Custom Search

Anna University CAMPUS Placement cognizant 2013 passing Out students

Anna University Dec 2012 Maths 3 m3 Reexam issue full Details

Anna University Nov/Dec 2012 3rd,5th,7th semester result Tentative dates

GATE 2013 HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD AND EXAM TIME TABLE

TN +2 october 2012 results

TIPS FOR ANNA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS TO GET PASS MARK EASILY

TN HSC 12TH MARCH 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

TN SAMACHEERKALVI 10TH March/April 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE REVALUATION REVIEW PROCEDURE, LAST DATE, APPLICATION FEE, REFUND PROCEDURE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS for 2nd,4th,6th,8th SEMESTER AVAILABLE HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER BE/BTECH QUESTION BANK

GATE 2013 APPLY ONLINE AND KNOW MORE ABOUT NEW 2013 GATE

ANNA UNIVERSITY NOV/DEC 2012 TIME TABLE FOR 3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION LAST DATE AUGUST 29, REVALUATION PROCEDURE,RESULT

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS announced

ANNA UNIVERSITY TANCA ME/MTECH RANK LIST AND COUNSELLING SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 2ND,4TH,6TH,8TH SEMESTER RESULT DATE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR FIRST YEAR 2012-2013 STUDENTS

UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AU:ANNA UNIVERSITY PART TIME BE/BTECH MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TNEA 2012 TODAY'S VACANCY POSITION CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 8TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER JUNE 2012 RESULTS DATE FOR ALL COLLEGES TENTATIVE

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 VACANCY POSITION

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 RANK LIST ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE, IMPORTANT DATES CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING CALCULATE CUT OFF MARK CLICK HERE

ANDHRA PRADESH AP SSC RESULTS OUT TODAY CHECK SOON

CBSE SSLC CLASS 10TH RESULTS TODAY CHECK SOON

KARNATAKA PUC (2ND) RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

RAJASTHAN 12TH COMMERCE RESULTS TO BE ANNOUNCED TODAY 12TH MAY 2012 CLICK HERE (BSER 12TH RESULTS)

MEGHALAYA HSSLC 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

KERALA SSLC/10TH 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

AP INTER 2ND YEAR RESULTS 2012 ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

AP EAMCET 2012 EXAM HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD CLICK HERE

SBTET ANDHRA DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU +2 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU 10th SSLC SAMACHEERKALVI RESULTS ON JUNE 4TH 2012 CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 TIME TABLE ALL UPDATES IN ONE PAGE

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TIRUNELVELI (2007,2008,2009,2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY MADURAI (2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE (APPLICABLE FOR CHENNAI, TRICHY, COIMBATORE, MADURAI, TIRUNELVELI FOR 2011 BATCHES ALSO)

ANNA UNIVERSITY RESCHEDULED EXAM DATES CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ON JUNE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 BE/BTECH BSC MSC MCA MBA RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THIRD SEMESTER NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY 3RD SEMESTER NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI BE/BTECH, ME/MTECH, MCA, NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 RESULTS INFO CLICK HERE

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA OCTOBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

GATE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TANCET 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 RANK LIST AND CUT OFF MARKS DETAILS CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE DETAILS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY 1ST,3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER SYLLABUS 2008 REGULATION

CS2022 Visual Programming CS2023 Advanced JAVA Programming CS2024 Parallel Programming IT2353 Web Technology SEMESTER VI – Elective II CS2028 UNIX Internals MA2264 Numerical Methods IT2354 Embedded Systems CS2029 Advanced Database Technology IT2043 Knowledge Management CS2030 High Performance Microprocessors



CS2028 UNIX INTERNALS SYLLABUS  L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 9
General Review of the System-History-System structure-User Perspective-Operating
System Services- Assumptions About Hardware. Introduction to the Kernel-Architecture
System Concepts-Data Structures- System Administration.
UNIT II 9
The Buffer Cache-Headers-Buffer Pool-Buffer Retrieval-Reading and Writing Disk
Blocks-Advantages and Disadvantages. Internal Representation of Files-Inodes-
Structure-Directories-Path Name to Inode- Super Block-Inode Assignment-Allocation of
Disk Blocks -Other File Types.
UNIT III 9
System Calls for the File System-Open-Read-Write-Lseek-Close-Create-Special files
Creation-Change Directory and Change Root-Change Owner and Change Mode- Stat-
Fstat-Pipes-Dup-Mount-Unmount-Link-Unlink-File System Abstraction-
Maintenance.
UNIT IV 9
The System Representation of Processes-States-Transitions-System Memory-Context
of a Process-Saving the Context-Manipulation of a Process Address Space-Sleep
Process Control-signals-Process Termination-Awaiting-Invoking other Programs-The
Shell-System Boot and the INIT Process.
UNIT V 9
Memory Management Policies-Swapping-Demand Paging-a Hybrid System-
I/OSubsystem-Driver Interfaces-Disk Drivers-Terminal Drivers.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS TEXTBOOK:
1. Maurice J. Bach, "The Design of the Unix Operating System", Pearson Education,
2002.
REFERENCES:
1. Uresh Vahalia, "UNIX Internals: The New Frontiers", Prentice Hall, 2000.
2. John Lion, "Lion's Commentary on UNIX", 6th edition, Peer-to-Peer
Communications, 2004.
3. Daniel P. Bovet & Marco Cesati, “Understanding the Linux Kernel”, O’REILLY, Shroff
Publishers &Distributors Pvt. Ltd, 2000.
4. M. Beck et al, “Linux Kernel Programming”, Pearson Education Asia, 2002
MA2264 NUMERICAL METHODS L T P C
3 1 0 4
UNIT I SOLUTION OF EQUATIONS AND EIGENVALUE PROBLEMS 9
Solution of equation –Fixed point iteration: x=g(x) method - Newton’s method – Solution
of linear system by Gaussian elimination and Gauss-Jordon method– Iterative method -
Gauss-Seidel method - Inverse of a matrix by Gauss Jordon method – Eigen value of a
matrix by power method and by Jacobi method for symmetric matrix.
28
UNIT II INTERPOLATION AND APPROXIMATION 9
Lagrangian Polynomials – Divided differences – Interpolating with a cubic spline –
Newton’s forward and backward difference formulas.
UNIT III NUMERICAL DIFFERENTIATION AND INTEGRATION 9
Differentiation using interpolation formulae –Numerical integration by trapezoidal and
Simpson’s 1/3 and 3/8 rules – Romberg’s method – Two and Three point Gaussian
quadrature formulae – Double integrals using trapezoidal and Simpsons’s rules.
UNIT IV INITIAL VALUE PROBLEMS FOR ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL
EQUATIONS 9
Single step methods: Taylor series method – Euler method for first order equation –
Fourth order Runge – Kutta method for solving first and second order equations –
Multistep methods: Milne’s and Adam’s predictor and corrector methods.
UNIT V BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS IN ORDINARY AND PARTIAL
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9
Finite difference solution of second order ordinary differential equation – Finite difference
solution of one dimensional heat equation by explicit and implicit methods – One
dimensional wave equation and two dimensional Laplace and Poisson equations.
L : 45 , T : 15 ,TOTAL = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Veerarajan, T and Ramachandran, T. ‘Numerical methods with programming in ‘C’
Second Editiion, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing.Co.Ltd. (2007).
2. Sankara Rao K, ‘Numerical Methods for Scientisits and Engineers’ – 3rd editiion
Printice Hall of India Private Ltd, New Delhi, (2007).
REFERENCES:
1. Chapra, S. C and Canale, R. P. “Numerical Methods for Engineers”, 5th Edition,
Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 2007.
2. Gerald, C. F. and Wheatley, P.O., “Applied Numerical Analysis”, 6th Edition,
Pearson Education Asia, New Delhi, 2006.
3. Grewal, B.S. and Grewal,J.S., “ Numerical methods in Engineering and Science”,
6th Edition, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 2004
CS2021 MULTICORE PROGRAMMING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO MULTIPROCESSORS AND SCALABILITY
ISSUES 9
Scalable design principles – Principles of processor design – Instruction Level
Parallelism, Thread level parallelism. Parallel computer models –- Symmetric and
distributed shared memory architectures – Performance Issues – Multi-core
Architectures - Software and hardware multithreading – SMT and CMP architectures –
Design issues – Case studies – Intel Multi-core architecture – SUN CMP architecture.
UNIT II PARALLEL PROGRAMMING 9
Fundamental concepts – Designing for threads – scheduling - Threading and parallel
programming constructs – Synchronization – Critical sections – Deadlock. Threading
APIs.
29
UNIT III OPENMP PROGRAMMING 9
OpenMP – Threading a loop – Thread overheads – Performance issues – Library
functions. Solutions to parallel programming problems – Data races, deadlocks and
livelocks – Non-blocking algorithms – Memory and cache related issues.
UNIT IV MPI PROGRAMMING 9
MPI Model – collective communication – data decomposition – communicators and
topologies – point-to-point communication – MPI Library.
UNIT V MULTITHREADED APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 9
Algorithms, program development and performance tuning.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Shameem Akhter and Jason Roberts, “Multi-core Programming”, Intel Press, 2006.
2. Michael J Quinn, Parallel programming in C with MPI and OpenMP, Tata Mc graw
Hill, 2003.
REFERENCES:
1. John L. Hennessey and David A. Patterson, “ Computer architecture – A quantitative
approach”, Morgan Kaufmann/Elsevier Publishers, 4th. edition, 2007.
2. David E. Culler, Jaswinder Pal Singh, “Parallel computing architecture : A hardware/
software approach” , Morgan Kaufmann/Elsevier Publishers, 1999.
CS2022 VISUAL PROGRAMMING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 9
Windows Programming Fundamentals – MFC – Windows – Graphics – Menus – Mouse
and keyboard – Bitmaps – Palettes – Device-Independent Bitmaps
UNIT II 9
Controls – Modal and Modeless Dialog – Property – Data I/O – Sound – Timer
UNIT III 9
Memory management – SDI – MDI – MFC for Advanced windows user Interface – status
bar and Toolbars – Tree view – List view – Threads
UNIT IV 9
ODBC – MFC Database classes – DAO - DLLs – Working with Images
UNIT V 9
COM Fundamentals – ActiveX control – ATL – Internet Programming
TEXT BOOK:
1. Richard C.Leinecker and Tom Archer, “Visual C++ 6 Programming Bible”, Wiley
DreamTech Press, 2006.
REFERENCES:
1. Lars Klander, “Core Visual C++ 6”, Pearson Education, 2000
2. Deital, DEital, Liperi and Yaeger “Visual V++ .NET How to Program” , Pearson
Education, 2004.
30
IT2354 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I EMBEDDED COMPUTING 9
Challenges of Embedded Systems – Embedded system design process. Embedded
processors – 8051 Microcontroller, ARM processor – Architecture, Instruction sets and
programming.
UNIT II MEMORY AND INPUT / OUTPUT MANAGEMENT 9
Programming Input and Output – Memory system mechanisms – Memory and I/O
devices and interfacing – Interrupts handling.
UNIT III PROCESSES AND OPERATING SYSTEMS 9
Multiple tasks and processes – Context switching – Scheduling policies – Interprocess
communication mechanisms – Performance issues.
UNIT IV EMBEDDED SOFTWARE 9
Programming embedded systems in assembly and C – Meeting real time constraints –
Multi-state systems and function sequences. Embedded software development tools –
Emulators and debuggers.
UNIT V EMBEDDED SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT 9
Design issues and techniques – Case studies – Complete design of example embedded
systems.
TOTAL = 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Wayne Wolf, “Computers as Components: Principles of Embedded Computer
System Design”, Elsevier, 2006.
2. Michael J. Pont, “Embedded C”, Pearson Education , 2007.
REFERENCES:
1. Steve Heath, “Embedded System Design”, Elsevier, 2005.
2. Muhammed Ali Mazidi, Janice Gillispie Mazidi and Rolin D. McKinlay, “The 8051
Microcontroller and Embedded Systems”, Pearson Education, Second edition, 2007.
CS2029 ADVANCED DATABASE TECHNOLOGY L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I RELATIONAL MODEL ISSUES 9
ER Model - Normalization – Query Processing – Query Optimization - Transaction
Processing - Concurrency Control – Recovery - Database Tuning.
UNIT II DISTRIBUTED DATABASES 9
Parallel Databases – Inter and Intra Query Parallelism – Distributed Database Features
– Distributed Database Architecture – Fragmentation – Distributed Query Processing –
Distributed Transactions Processing – Concurrency Control – Recovery – Commit
Protocols.
UNIT III OBJECT ORIENTED DATABASES 9
Introduction to Object Oriented Data Bases - Approaches - Modeling and Design -
Persistence – Query Languages - Transaction - Concurrency – Multi Version Locks –
Recovery – POSTGRES – JASMINE –GEMSTONE - ODMG Model.
31
UNIT IV EMERGING SYSTEMS 9
Enhanced Data Models - Client/Server Model - Data Warehousing and Data Mining -
Web Databases – Mobile Databases- XML and Web Databases.
UNIT V CURRENT ISSUES 9
Rules - Knowledge Bases - Active and Deductive Databases - Multimedia Databases–
Multimedia Data Structures – Multimedia Query languages - Spatial Databases.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Thomas Connolly and Carlolyn Begg, “Database Systems, A Practical Approach to
Design, Implementation and Management”, Third Edition, Pearson Education 2003.
REFERENCES:
1. R. Elmasri, S.B. Navathe, “Fundamentals of Database Systems”, Fifth Edition,
Pearson Education, 2006.
2. Abraham Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, S. Sudharshan, “Database System
Concepts”, Fifth Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2006.
3. C.J.Date, A.Kannan, S.Swamynathan, “An Introduction to Database Systems”,
Eighth Edition, Pearson Education, 2006.
IT2043 KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT 9
KM Myths – KM Life Cycle – Understanding Knowledge – Knowledge, intelligence –
Experience – Common Sense – Cognition and KM – Types of Knowledge – Expert
Knowledge – Human Thinking and Learning.
UNIT II KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LIFE CYCLE 9
Challenges in Building KM Systems – Conventional Vrs KM System Life Cycle (KMSLS)
– Knowledge Creation and Knowledge Architecture – Nonaka’s Model of Knowledge
Creation and Transformation. Knowledge Architecture.
UNIT III CAPTURING KNOWLEDGE 9
Evaluating the Expert – Developing a Relationship with Experts – Fuzzy Reasoning and
the Quality of Knowledge – Knowledge Capturing Techniques, Brain Storming – Protocol
Analysis – Consensus Decision Making – Repertory Grid- Concept Mapping –
Blackboarding.
UNIT IV KNOWLEDGE CODIFICATION 9
Modes of Knowledge Conversion – Codification Tools and Procedures – Knowledge
Developer’s Skill Sets – System Testing and Deployment – Knowledge Testing –
Approaches to Logical Testing, User Acceptance Testing – KM System Deployment
Issues – User Training – Post implementation.
UNIT V KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER AND SHARING 9
Transfer Methods – Role of the Internet – Knowledge Transfer in e-world – KM System
Tools – Neural Network – Association Rules – Classification Trees – Data Mining and
Business Intelligence – Decision Making Architecture – Data Management – Knowledge
Management Protocols – Managing Knowledge Workers.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
32
TEXT BOOK:
1. Elias.M. Award & Hassan M. Ghaziri – “Knowledge Management” Pearson
Education 2003.
REFERENCES:
1. Guus Schreiber, Hans Akkermans, Anjo Anjewierden, Robert de Hoog, Nigel
Shadbolt, Walter Van de Velde and Bob Wielinga, “Knowledge Engineering and
Management”, Universities Press, 2001.
2. C.W. Holsapple, “Handbooks on Knowledge Management”, International Handbooks
on Information Systems, Vol 1 and 2, 2003
CS2030 HIGH PERFORMANCE MICROPROCESSORS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I CISC PRINCIPLES 9
Classic CISC microprocessors, Intel x86 Family: Architecture - register set - Data
formats - Addressing modes - Instruction set - Assembler directives – Interrupts -
Segmentation, Paging, Real and Virtual mode execution – Protection mechanism, Task
management 80186, 286, 386 and 486 architectures.
UNIT II PENTIUM PROCESSORS 10
Introduction to Pentium microprocessor – Special Pentium Registers – Pentium Memory
Management – New Pentium instructions – Introduction to Pentium Pro and its special
features – Architecture of Pentium-II, Pentium-III and Pentium4 microprocessors.
UNIT III RISC PRINCIPLES 10
RISC Vs CISC – RISC properties and evaluation – On chip register File Vs Cache
evaluation – Study of a typical RISC processor – The PowerPC – Architecture & special
features – Power PC 601 – IBM RS/6000, Sun SPARC Family – Architecture – Super
SPARC.
UNIT IV RISC PROCESSOR 8
MIPS Rx000 family – Architecture – Special features – MIPS R4000 and R4400 –
Motorola 88000 Family – Architecture – MC 88110 – MC 88100 and MC 88200.
UNIT V SPECIAL PURPOSE PROCESSORS 8
EPIC Architecture – ASIPs – Network Processors – DSPs – Graphics / Image
Processors.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Daniel Tabak, “Advanced Microprocessors”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 1995, 2nd Edition.
REFERENCES:
1. www.intel.com/products/server/processors/server/itanium2 (Unit V:EPIC)
2. www.hpl.hp.com/techreports/1999/HPL-1999-111.html (Unit V: Network Processor)
3. www.intel.com/design/network/products/npfamily (Unit V: Network Processor)
4. www.national.com/appinfo/imaging/processors.html(Unit V: Image Processor)
5. Barry B.Brey, “The Intel Microprocessors, 8086/8088, 80186/80188, 80286, 80386,
80486, Pentium, PentiumPro Processor, PentiumII, PentiumIII, PentiumIV,
Architecture, Programming & Interfacing”, 6th Edition, Pearson Education/PHI, 2002.
33
CS2023 ADVANCED JAVA PROGRAMMING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I JAVA FUNDAMENTALS 9
Java I/O streaming – filter and pipe streams – Byte Code interpretation - Threading –
Swing.
UNIT II NETWORK PROGRAMMING IN JAVA 9
Sockets – secure sockets – custom sockets – UDP datagrams – multicast sockets –
URL classes – Reading Data from the server – writing data – configuring the connection
– Reading the header – telnet application – Java Messaging services
UNIT III APPLICATIONS IN DISTRIBUTED ENVIRONMENT 9
Remote method Invocation – activation models – RMI custom sockets – Object
Serialization – RMI – IIOP implementation – CORBA – IDL technology – Naming
Services – CORBA programming Models - JAR file creation
UNIT IV MULTI-TIER APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 9
Server side programming – servlets – Java Server Pages - Applet to Applet
communication – applet to Servlet communication - JDBC – Applications on databases –
Multimedia streaming applications – Java Media Framework.
UNIT V ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS 9
Server Side Component Architecture – Introduction to J2EE – Session Beans – Entity
Beans – Persistent Entity Beans .
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Elliotte Rusty Harold, “ Java Network Programming”, O’Reilly publishers, 2000 (UNIT
II)
2. Ed Roman, “Mastering Enterprise Java Beans”, John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1999. (UNIT
III and UNIT V)
3. Hortsmann & Cornell, “CORE JAVA 2 ADVANCED FEATURES, VOL II”, Pearson
Education, 2002. (UNIT I and UNIT IV)
REFERENCES:
1. Web reference: http://java.sun.com.
2. Patrick Naughton, “COMPLETE REFERENCE: JAVA2”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2003.
CS2024 PARALLEL PROGRAMMING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I PARALLEL PROGRAMMING 9
Introduction to parallel programming – data parallelism – functional parallelism –
pipelining – Flynn's taxonomy – parallel algorithm design – task/channel model –
Foster's design methodology – case studies: boundary value problem – finding the
maximum – n-body problem – Speedup and efficiency – Amdahl's law – Gustafson-
Barsis's Law – Karp-Flatt Metric – Isoefficiency metric
UNIT II MESSAGE-PASSING PROGRAMMING 9
The message-passing model – the message-passing interface – MPI standard – basic
concepts of MPI: MPI_Init, MPI_Comm_size, MPI_Comm_rank, MPI_Send, MPI_Recv,
34
MPI_Finalize – timing the MPI programs: MPI_Wtime, MPI_Wtick – collective
communication: MPI_Reduce, MPI_Barrier, MPI_Bcast, MPI_Gather, MPI_Scatter –
case studies: the sieve of Eratosthenes, Floyd's algorithm, Matrix-vector multiplication
UNIT III SHARED-MEMORY PROGRAMMING 9
Shared-memory model – OpenMP standard – parallel for loops – parallel for pragma –
private variables – critical sections – reductions – parallel loop optimizations – general
data parallelism – functional parallelism – case studies: the sieve of Eratosthenes,
Floyd's algorithm, matrix-vector multiplication – distributed shared-memory programming
– DSM primitives
UNIT IV PARALLEL ALGORITHMS – I 9
Monte Carlo methods – parallel random number generators – random number
distributions – case studies – Matrix multiplication – rowwise block-stripped algorithm –
Cannon's algorithm – solving linear systems – back substitution – Gaussian elimination –
iterative methods – conjugate gradient method
UNIT V PARALLEL ALGORITHMS – II 9
Sorting algorithms – quicksort – parallel quicksort – hyperquicksort – sorting by regular
sampling – Fast fourier transform – combinatorial search – divide and conquer – parallel
backtrack search – parallel branch and bound – parallel alp h a - b e ta search
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Michael J. Quinn, “Parallel Programming in C with MPI and OpenMP”, Tata
McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd., 2003.
REFERENCES:
1. B. Wilkinson and M. Allen, “Parallel Programming – Techniques and applications
using networked workstations and parallel computers”, Second Edition, Pearson
Education, 2005.
2. M. J. Quinn, “Parallel Computing – Theory and Practice”, Second Edition, Tata
McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd., 2002.
IT2353 WEB TECHNOLOGY L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 9
Web Essentials: Clients, Servers, and Communication. The Internet-Basic Internet
Protocols -The World Wide Web-HTTP request message-response message-Web
Clients Web Servers-Case Study. Markup Languages: XHTML. An Introduction to HTML
History-Versions-Basic XHTML Syntax and Semantics-Some Fundamental HTML
Elements-Relative URLs-Lists-tables-Frames-Forms-XML Creating HTML Documents
Case Study.
UNIT II 9
Style Sheets: CSS-Introduction to Cascading Style Sheets-Features-Core Syntax-Style
Sheets and HTML Style Rle Cascading and Inheritance-Text Properties-Box Model
Normal Flow Box Layout-Beyond the Normal Flow-Other Properties-Case Study.
Client-Side Programming: The JavaScript Language-History and Versions Introduction
35
JavaScript in Perspective-Syntax-Variables and Data Types-Statements-Operators-
Literals-Functions-Objects-Arrays-Built-in Objects-JavaScript Debuggers.
UNIT III 9
Host Objects : Browsers and the DOM-Introduction to the Document Object Model DOM
History and Levels-Intrinsic Event Handling-Modifying Element Style-The Document
Tree-DOM Event Handling-Accommodating Noncompliant Browsers Properties of
window-Case Study. Server-Side Programming: Java Servlets- Architecture -Overview-A
Servelet-Generating Dynamic Content-Life Cycle- Parameter Data-Sessions-Cookies-
URL Rewriting-Other Capabilities-Data Storage Servlets and Concurrency-Case Study-
Related Technologies.
UNIT IV 9
Representing Web Data: XML-Documents and Vocabularies-Versions and Declaration-
Namespaces JavaScript and XML: Ajax-DOM based XML processing Event-oriented
Parsing: SAX-Transforming XML Documents-Selecting XML Data:XPATH-Templatebased
Transformations: XSLT-Displaying XML Documments in Browsers-Case Study-
Related Technologies. Separating Programming and Presentation: JSP Technology
Introduction-JSP and Servlets-Running JSP Applications Basic JSP-JavaBeans Classes
and JSP-Tag Libraries and Files-Support for the Model-View-Controller Paradigm-Case
Study-Related Technologies.
UNIT V 9
Web Services: JAX-RPC-Concepts-Writing a Java Web Service-Writing a Java Web
Service Client-Describing Web Services: WSDL- Representing Data Types: XML
Schema-Communicating Object Data: SOAP Related Technologies-Software
Installation-Storing Java Objects as Files-Databases and Ja v a S e rvlets.
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Jeffrey C. Jackson, "Web Technologies--A Computer Science Perspective", Pearson
Education, 2006.
REFERENCES:
1. Robert. W. Sebesta, "Programming the World Wide Web", Fourth Edition, Pearson
Education, 2007 .
2. Deitel, Deitel, Goldberg, "Internet & World Wide Web How To Program", Third
Edition, Pearson Education, 2006.
3. Marty Hall and Larry Brown,”Core Web Programming” Second Edition, Volume I and
II, Pearson Education, 2001.
4. Bates, “Developing Web Applications”, Wiley, 2006.








3 comments:

HI FRIENDS FEEL FREE TO COMMENT IN THIS BLOG

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Subscribe via email

FREE SMS ALERTS

CLICK HERE

Custom Search