Custom Search

Anna University CAMPUS Placement cognizant 2013 passing Out students

Anna University Dec 2012 Maths 3 m3 Reexam issue full Details

Anna University Nov/Dec 2012 3rd,5th,7th semester result Tentative dates

GATE 2013 HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD AND EXAM TIME TABLE

TN +2 october 2012 results

TIPS FOR ANNA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS TO GET PASS MARK EASILY

TN HSC 12TH MARCH 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

TN SAMACHEERKALVI 10TH March/April 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE REVALUATION REVIEW PROCEDURE, LAST DATE, APPLICATION FEE, REFUND PROCEDURE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS for 2nd,4th,6th,8th SEMESTER AVAILABLE HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER BE/BTECH QUESTION BANK

GATE 2013 APPLY ONLINE AND KNOW MORE ABOUT NEW 2013 GATE

ANNA UNIVERSITY NOV/DEC 2012 TIME TABLE FOR 3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION LAST DATE AUGUST 29, REVALUATION PROCEDURE,RESULT

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS announced

ANNA UNIVERSITY TANCA ME/MTECH RANK LIST AND COUNSELLING SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 2ND,4TH,6TH,8TH SEMESTER RESULT DATE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR FIRST YEAR 2012-2013 STUDENTS

UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AU:ANNA UNIVERSITY PART TIME BE/BTECH MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TNEA 2012 TODAY'S VACANCY POSITION CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 8TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER JUNE 2012 RESULTS DATE FOR ALL COLLEGES TENTATIVE

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 VACANCY POSITION

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 RANK LIST ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE, IMPORTANT DATES CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING CALCULATE CUT OFF MARK CLICK HERE

ANDHRA PRADESH AP SSC RESULTS OUT TODAY CHECK SOON

CBSE SSLC CLASS 10TH RESULTS TODAY CHECK SOON

KARNATAKA PUC (2ND) RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

RAJASTHAN 12TH COMMERCE RESULTS TO BE ANNOUNCED TODAY 12TH MAY 2012 CLICK HERE (BSER 12TH RESULTS)

MEGHALAYA HSSLC 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

KERALA SSLC/10TH 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

AP INTER 2ND YEAR RESULTS 2012 ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

AP EAMCET 2012 EXAM HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD CLICK HERE

SBTET ANDHRA DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU +2 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU 10th SSLC SAMACHEERKALVI RESULTS ON JUNE 4TH 2012 CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 TIME TABLE ALL UPDATES IN ONE PAGE

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TIRUNELVELI (2007,2008,2009,2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY MADURAI (2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE (APPLICABLE FOR CHENNAI, TRICHY, COIMBATORE, MADURAI, TIRUNELVELI FOR 2011 BATCHES ALSO)

ANNA UNIVERSITY RESCHEDULED EXAM DATES CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ON JUNE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 BE/BTECH BSC MSC MCA MBA RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THIRD SEMESTER NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY 3RD SEMESTER NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI BE/BTECH, ME/MTECH, MCA, NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 RESULTS INFO CLICK HERE

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA OCTOBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

GATE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TANCET 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 RANK LIST AND CUT OFF MARKS DETAILS CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE DETAILS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY 1ST,3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER SYLLABUS 2008 REGULATION

ANNA UNIVERSITY BE ECE 7TH SEMESTER REGULATION 2008 SYLLABUS DOWNLOAD

15
ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI : : CHENNAI – 600 025
AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS
B.E. (8 SEMESTER) ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
CURRICULUM – R 2008
SEMESTER VII
(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
EC2401 Wireless Communication 3 0 0 3
EC2402 Optical Communication and Networking 3 0 0 3
EC2403 RF and Microwave Engineering 3 0 0 3
Elective II 3 0 0 3
Elective III 3 0 0 3
Elective IV 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
EC2404 Electronics System Design Lab 0 0 3 2
EC2405 Optical & Microwave Lab 0 0 3 2
TOTAL 18 0 6 22
16
SEMESTER VIII
(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
THEORY
Elective V 3 0 0 3
Elective VI 3 0 0 3
PRACTICAL
EC2451 Project Work 0 0 12 6
TOTAL 6 0 12 12
LIST OF ELECTIVES
SEMESTER VII - Elective II
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
EC2030 Advanced Digital Signal Processing 3 0 0 3
GE2022 Total Quality Management 3 0 0 3
EC2035 Cryptography and Network Security 3 0 0 3
EC2036 Information Theory 3 0 0 3
GE2071 Intellectual Property Rights 3 0 0 3
GE2021 Professional Ethics in Engineering 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VII - Elective III
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
EC2027 Advanced Microprocessors
EC2028 Internet and Java 3 0 0 3
CS2060 High Speed Networks 3 0 0 3
CS2053 Soft Computing 3 0 0 3
EC2037 Multimedia Compression & Communication 3 0 0 3
EC2039 Parallel and Distributed Processing 3 0 0 3
17
SEMESTER VII - Elective IV
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
EC2029 Digital Image Processing 3 0 0 3
EC2031 Electromagnetic Interference and Compatibility 3 0 0 3
EC2033 Power Electronics 3 0 0 3
EC2034 Television and Video Engineering 3 0 0 3
EC2038 Nano Electronics 3 0 0 3
EC2041 Avionics 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VIII - Elective V
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
EC2042 Embedded and Real Time Systems 3 0 0 3
EC2046 Advanced Electronic system design 3 0 0 3
EC2047 Optoelectronic devices 3 0 0 3
EC2050 Mobile Adhoc Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2051 Wireless Sensor Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2052 Remote Sensing 3 0 0 3
EC2053 Engineering Acoustics 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER VIII - Elective VI
CODE NO. COURSE TITLE L T P C
EC2043 Wireless networks 3 0 0 3
EC2044 Telecommunication Switching and Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2045 Satellite Communication 3 0 0 3
EC2048 Telecommunication System Modeling and
Simulation
3 0 0 3
EC2049 Radar and Navigational Aids 3 0 0 3
EC2054 Optical Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2401 WIRELESS COMMUNICATION L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I SERVICES AND TECHNICAL CHALLENGES 9
Types of Services, Requirements for the services, Multipath propagation, Spectrum
Limitations, Noise and Interference limited systems, Principles of Cellular networks,
Multiple Access Schemes.
UNIT II WIRELESS PROPAGATION CHANNELS 9
Propagation Mechanisms (Qualitative treatment), Propagation effects with mobile radio,
Channel Classification, Link calculations, Narrowband and Wideband models.
28
UNIT III WIRELESS TRANSCEIVERS 9
Structure of a wireless communication link, Modulation and demodulation – Quadrature
Phase Shift Keying, /4-Differential Quadrature Phase Shift Keying, Offset-Quadrature
Phase Shift Keying, Binary Frequency Shift Keying, Minimum Shift Keying, Gaussian
Minimum Shift Keying, Power spectrum and Error performance in fading channels.
UNIT IV SIGNAL PROCESSING IN WIRELESS SYSTEMS 9
Principle of Diversity, Macrodiversity, Microdiversity, Signal Combining Techniques,
Transmit diversity, Equalisers- Linear and Decision Feedback equalisers, Review of
Channel coding and Speech coding techniques.
UNIT V ADVANCED TRANSCEIVER SCHEMES 9
Spread Spectrum Systems- Cellular Code Division Multiple Access Systems- Principle,
Power control, Effects of multipath propagation on Code Division Multiple Access,
Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing – Principle, Cyclic Prefix, Transceiver
implementation, Second Generation(GSM, IS–95) and Third Generation Wireless
Networks and Standards
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Andreas.F. Molisch, “Wireless Communications”, John Wiley – India, 2006.
2. Simon Haykin & Michael Moher, “Modern Wireless Communications”, Pearson
Education, 2007.
REFERENCES:
1. Rappaport. T.S., “Wireless communications”, Pearson Education, 2003.
2. Gordon L. Stuber, “Principles of Mobile Communication”, Springer International Ltd.,
2001.
3. Andrea Goldsmith, Wireless Communications, Cambridge University Press, 2007.
EC2402 OPTICAL COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Introduction, Ray theory transmission- Total internal reflection-Acceptance angle –
Numerical aperture – Skew rays – Electromagnetic mode theory of optical propagation –
EM waves – modes in Planar guide – phase and group velocity – cylindrical fibers –
SM fibers.
UNIT II TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS OF OPTICAL FIBERS 9
Attenuation – Material absorption losses in silica glass fibers – Linear and Non linear
Scattering losses - Fiber Bend losses – Midband and farband infra red transmission –
Intra and inter Modal Dispersion – Over all Fiber Dispersion – Polarization- non linear
Phenomena. Optical fiber connectors, Fiber alignment and Joint Losses – Fiber Splices
– Fiber connectors – Expanded Beam Connectors – Fiber Couplers.
29
UNIT III SOURCES AND DETECTORS 9
Optical sources: Light Emitting Diodes - LED structures - surface and edge emitters,
mono and hetero structures - internal - quantum efficiency, injection laser diode
structures - comparison of LED and ILD
Optical Detectors: PIN Photo detectors, Avalanche photo diodes, construction,
characteristics and properties, Comparison of performance, Photo detector noise -Noise
sources , Signal to Noise ratio , Detector response time.
UNIT IV FIBER OPTIC RECEIVER AND MEASUREMENTS 9
Fundamental receiver operation, Pre amplifiers, Error sources – Receiver Configuration
– Probability of Error – Quantum limit.
Fiber Attenuation measurements- Dispersion measurements – Fiber Refractive index
profile measurements – Fiber cut- off Wave length Measurements – Fiber Numerical
Aperture Measurements – Fiber diameter measurements.
UNIT V OPTICAL NETWORKS 9
Basic Networks – SONET / SDH – Broadcast – and –select WDM Networks –
Wavelength Routed Networks – Non linear effects on Network performance –
Performance of WDM + EDFA system – Solitons – Optical CDMA – Ultra High Capacity
Networks.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Optical Fiber Communication – John M. Senior – Pearson Education – Second
Edition. 2007
2. Optical Fiber Communication – Gerd Keiser – Mc Graw Hill – Third Edition. 2000
REFERENCES:
1.J.Gower, “Optical Communication System”, Prentice Hall of India, 2001
2. Rajiv Ramaswami, “Optical Networks “ , Second Edition, Elsevier , 2004.
3. Govind P. Agrawal, “ Fiber-optic communication systems”, third edition, John Wiley &
sons, 2004.
4. R.P. Khare, “Fiber Optics and Optoelectronics”, Oxford University Press, 2007.
30
EC2403 RF AND MICROWAVE ENGINEERING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I TWO PORT RF NETWORKS-CIRCUIT REPRESENTATION 9
Low frequency parameters-impedance ,admittance, hybrid and ABCD. High frequency
parameters-Formulation of S parameters, properties of S parameters-Reciprocal and
lossless networks, transmission matrix, Introduction to component basics, wire, resistor,
capacitor and inductor, applications of RF
UNIT II RF TRANSISTOR AMPLIFIER DESIGN AND MATCHING NETWORKS
9
Amplifier power relation, stability considerations, gain considerations noise figure,
impedance matching networks, frequency response, T and Π matching networks,
microstripline matching networks
UNIT III MICROWAVE PASSIVE COMPONENTS 9
Microwave frequency range, significance of microwave frequency range - applications of
microwaves. Scattering matrix -Concept of N port scattering matrix representation-
Properties of S matrix- S matrix formulation of two-port junction. Microwave junctions -
Tee junctions -Magic Tee - Rat race - Corners - bends and twists - Directional couplers -
two hole directional couplers- Ferrites - important microwave properties and applications
– Termination - Gyrator- Isolator-Circulator - Attenuator - Phase changer – S Matrix for
microwave components – Cylindrical cavity resonators.
UNIT IV MICROWAVE SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES 9
Microwave semiconductor devices- operation - characteristics and application of BJTs
and FETs -Principles of tunnel diodes - Varactor and Step recovery diodes - Transferred
Electron Devices -Gunn diode- Avalanche Transit time devices- IMPATT and TRAPATT
devices. Parametric devices -Principles of operation - applications of parametric
amplifier .Microwave monolithic integrated circuit (MMIC) - Materials and fabrication
techniques
UNIT V MICROWAVE TUBES AND MEASUREMENTS 9
Microwave tubes- High frequency limitations - Principle of operation of Multicavity
Klystron, Reflex Klystron, Traveling Wave Tube, Magnetron. Microwave measurements:
Measurement of power, wavelength, impedance, SWR, attenuation, Q and Phase shift.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
31
TEXT BOOK:
1) Samuel Y Liao, “Microwave Devices & Circuits” , Prentice Hall of India, 2006.
2) Reinhold.Ludwig and Pavel Bretshko ‘RF Circuit Design”, Pearson Education, Inc.,
2006
REFERENCES:
1. Robert. E.Collin-Foundation of Microwave Engg –Mc Graw Hill.
2. Annapurna Das and Sisir K Das, “Microwave Engineering”, Tata Mc Graw
3. Hill Inc., 2004.
4. M.M.Radmanesh , RF & Microwave Electronics Illustrated, Pearson
Education, 2007.
5. Robert E.Colin, 2ed “Foundations for Microwave Engineering”, McGraw Hill, 2001
6. D.M.Pozar, “Microwave Engineering.”, John Wiley & sons, Inc., 2006.
EC2404 ELECTRONICS SYSTEM DESIGN LAB L T P C
0 0 3 2
1. Design of a 4-20mA transmitter for a bridge type transducer.
Design the Instrumentation amplifier with the bridge type transducer (Thermistor
or any resistance variation transducers) and convert the amplified voltage from
the instrumentation amplifier to 4 – 20 mA current using op-amp. Plot the
variation of the temperature Vs output current.
2. Design of AC/DC voltage regulator using SCR
Design a phase controlled voltage regulator using full wave rectifier and SCR,
vary the conduction angle and plot the output voltage.
3. Design of process control timer
Design a sequential timer to switch on & off at least 3 relays in a particular
sequence using timer IC.
4. Design of AM / FM modulator / demodulator
i. Design AM signal using multiplier IC for the given carrier frequency and
modulation index and demodulate the AM signal using envelope detector.
ii. Design FM signal using VCO IC NE566 for the given carrier frequency and
demodulate the same using PLL NE 565.
5. Design of Wireless data modem.
Design a FSK modulator using 555/XR 2206 and convert it to sine wave using
filter and transmit the same using IR LED and demodulate the same PLL NE
565/XR 2212.
6. PCB layout design using CAD
Drawing the schematic of simple electronic circuit and design of PCB layout
using CAD
7. Microcontroller based systems design
Design of microcontroller based system for simple applications like security
systems combination lock.
8. DSP based system design
Design a DSP based system for echo cancellation, using TMS/ADSP DSP kit.
9. Psuedo-random Sequence Generator
10. Arithmetic Logic Unit Design
Note: Kits should not be used. Instead each experiment may be given as mini project.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
32
LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:
1) Dual Power supply ±15V
Ammeter (Multimeter)
Temperature Measurement Transducer
2) Power Supply (for IC 555)
Relays
Indicator LEDs
3) System with ARCAD Software
4) TMS320C5416 (with CCS) and system, speaker
5) 8051 based Trainer kit, and system with interfaces like ADC, DAC, Keyboard and
display
6) CRO – 5
7) Function Generator – 5
8) Regulated Power supply – [0-30V)-10, 5V-2
9) Transistors and Diodes – 2N3055, BFW10, BC547, BT012, IN4007, CED, SL100
10) ICs – IC741, IC7414, IC555, IC7805, IC7474, IC7107
11) Resistors – 5.6K, 56K, 9K, 22K, 100K, 27Ώ
12) Capacitors – 0.1μf, 100μf, 50μf, 10nf,47nf
13) 8Ώ Speaker
14) TSOP
EC2405 OPTICAL & MICROWAVE LAB L T P C
0 0 3 2
Microwave Experiments:
1. Reflex Klystron – Mode characteristics
2. Gunn Diode – Characteristics
3. VSWR, Frequency and Wave Length Measurement
4. Directional Coupler – Directivity and Coupling Coefficient – S – parameter
measurement
5. Isolator and Circulator – S - parameter measurement
6. Attenuation and Power measurement
7. S - matrix Characterization of E-Plane T, H-Plane T and Magic T.
8. Radiation Pattern of Antennas.
9. Antenna Gain Measurement
Optical Experiments:
1. DC characteristics of LED and PIN Photo Diode.
2. Mode Characteristics of Fibers
3. Measurement of Connector and Bending Losses.
4. Fiber Optic Analog and Digital Link
5. Numerical Aperture Determination for Fibers
6. Attenuation Measurement in Fibers
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
33
Microwave Experiments:
LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:
1) Klystron Power Supply – 6
2) Reflex Klystron Oscillator – 6 (X band)
3) Gunn Power Supply – 3
4) Gunn Oscillator – 3 (X band)
5) Isolator – 9
6) Variable attenuator – 9 (0.6 dB)
7) PIN modulator – 3
8) Slotted waveguide Section with Probe and Carriage – 2
9) Frequency meter (direct reading type) – 4
10) Directional coupler 3dB, 10dB – 1 each
11) Circulator – 1
12) E Plane T, H Plane T, Magic T – 2 each
13) Horn antenna – 2 (X band) compatible
14) Turn table for antenna measurement – 1
15) Waveguide stands – 30
16) Detectors – 10
17) Network analyzer (Scalar or Vector) – 1
18) Power meter
19) BNC to BNC and BNC to TNC Cables – Required numbers
20) Bolts, nuts and Screws and Screw driver – Required numbers
Optical Experiments:
LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:
1) 850 nm LED Module – 3 Nos
2) 850 nm PIN Photo Diode Module – 2 Nos
3) Glass / Plastic Fiber Patch Cords – 1 meter length
4) Optical Power meter – 2 Nos
5) Stabilized Current Source (0-100 mA) – 3 Nos
6) Variable Supply (0-30v) – 2 Nos
7) Digital Multimeter – 2 Nos
8) Fiber Spools of Varied length with Connectors
9) Numerical Aperture measurement kit – 1No
10) Fiber Optic Analog Tranceiver kit/Module – 1 No
11) Fiber Optic Digital Tranceiver kit/Module – 1 No
12) CRO (0-100MHZ) – 2 Nos
13) Signal Generator – 1 No
14) Pulse Generator – 1 No
34
EC2021 MEDICAL ELECTRONICS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGY AND BIO-POTENTIAL RECORDING 9
The origin of Bio-potentials; biopotential electrodes, biological amplifiers, ECG, EEG,
EMG, PCG, EOG, lead systems and recording methods, typical waveforms and signal
characteristics.
UNIT II BIO-CHEMICAL AND NON ELECTRICAL PARAMETER
MEASUREMENT 9
PH, PO2, PCO2, PHCO3, Electrophoresis, colorimeter, photometer, Auto analyzer,
Blood flow meter, cardiac output, respiratory measurement, Blood pressure,
temperature, pulse, Blood cell counters.
UNIT III ASSIST DEVICES AND BIO-TELEMETRY 9
Cardiac pacemakers, DC Defibrillator, Telemetry principles, frequency selection, Biotelemetry,
radio-pill and tele-stimulation.
UNIT IV RADIOLOGICAL EQUIPMENTS 9
Ionosing radiation, Diagnostic x-ray equipments, use of Radio Isotope in diagnosis,
Radiation Therapy.
UNIT V RECENT TRENDS IN MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION 9
Thermograph, endoscopy unit, Laser in medicine, Diathermy units, Electrical safety in
medical equipment.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. Leislie Cromwell, “Biomedical instrumentation and measurement”, Prentice Hall of
India, New Delhi, 2007.
REFERENCES
1. Khandpur, R.S., “Handbook of Biomedical Instrumentation”, TATA McGraw-Hill, New
Delhi, 2003.
2. Joseph J.Carr and John M.Brown, “Introduction to Biomedical equipment
Technology”, John Wiley and Sons, New York, 2004.
EC2022 OPERATING SYSTEMS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I OPERATING SYSTEM OVERVIEW 9
Introduction – Multiprogramming – Time sharing – Multi-user Operating systems –
System Call – Structure of Operating Systems
UNIT II PROCESS MANAGEMENT 9
Concept of Processes – Interprocess Communication – Racing – Synchronisation –
Mutual Exclusion – Scheduling – Implementation Issues – IPC in Multiprocessor System
– Threads
35
UNIT III MEMORY MANAGEMENT 9
Partition – paging – segmentation – virtual memory concepts – relocation algorithms –
buddy systems – Free space management – Case study.
UNIT IV DEVICE MANAGEMENT AND FILE SYSTEMS 9
File concept – access methods – directory structure – File system mounting – file
sharing – protection – file system implementation – I/O Hardware – Application I/O
Interface – Kernal I/O subsystem – Transforming I/O to Hardware Operations – Streams
– Disk Structure – Disk Scheduling Management – RAID structure
UNIT V MODERN OPERATING SYSTEMS 9
Concepts of distributed operating systems – Real time operating system – Case studies:
UNIX, LINUX and Windows 2000.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Galvin and Gagne, ‘Operating System Concepts’,
Seventh Edition, John Wiley, 2007.
2. William Stallings, ‘Operating Systems – Internals and Design Principles’, Fifth
Edition, Prentice Hall India, 2005.
REFERENCES
1. Andrew Tanenbaum, ‘Modern Operating Systems’, 2nd Edition, Prentice Hall, 2003.
2. Deital.H.M, “Operating Systems - A Modern Perspective”, Second Edition, Addison
Wesley, 2004.
3. Mukesh Singhal, Niranjan G.Shivaratri, “Advanced Concepts in Operating Systems”,
Tata McGraw Hill, 2001.
4. D.M.Dhamdhere, “Operating Systems – A Concept based Approach”, Second
Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2006.
5. Crowley.C, “Operating Systems: A Design – Oriented Approach”, Tata McGraw Hill,
1999.
6. Ellen Siever, Aaron Weber, Stephen Figgins, ‘LINUX in a Nutshell’, Fourth Edition,
O’reilly, 2004.
EC2023 SOLID STATE ELECTRONIC DEVICES L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I CRYSTAL PROPERTIES AND GROWTH OF SEMICONDUCTORS 9
Semiconductor materials - Periodic Structures - Crystal Lattices - Cubic lattices - Planes
and Directions - Diamond lattice - Bulk Crystal Growth - Starting Materials - Growth of
Single Crystal lngots - Wafers - Doping - Epitaxial Growth - Lattice Matching in Epitaxial
Growth - Vapor - Phase Epitaxy - Atoms and Electrons - Introduction to Physical Models
- Experimental Observations - Photoelectric Effect - Atomic spectra - Bohr model -
Quantum Mechanics - Probability and Uncertainty Principle - Schrodinger Wave
Equation - Potential Well Equation - Potential well Problem - Tunneling.
UNIT II ENERGY BANDS AND CHARGE CARRIERS IN
SEMICONDUCTORS AND JUNCTIONS 9
Energy bands in Solids, Energy Bands in Metals, Semiconductors, and Insulators -
Direct and Indirect Semiconductors - Variation of Energy Bands with Alloy Composition -
36
Charge Carriers in Semiconductors - Electrons and Holes - Electrons and Holes in
Quantum Wells - Carrier Concentrations - Fermi Level - Electron and Hole
Concentrations at Equilibrium - Temperature Dependence of Carrier Concentrations -
Compensation and Space Charge Neutrality - Drift of Carrier in Electric and Magnetic
Fields conductivity and Mobility - Drift and Resistance - Effects of Temperature and
Doping on Mobility - High field effects - Hall Effect - invariance of Fermi level at
equilibrium - Fabrication of p-n junctions, Metal semiconductor junctions.
UNIT III METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FET 9
GaAS MESFET - High Electron Mobility Transistor - Short channel Effects - Metal
Insulator Semiconductor FET - Basic Operation and Fabrication - Effects of Real
Surfaces - Threshold Voltage - MOS capacitance Measurements - current - Voltage
Characteristics of MOS Gate Oxides - MOS Field Effect Transistor - Output
characteristics - Transfer characteristics - Short channel MOSFET V-I characteristics -
Control of Threshold Voltage - Substrate Bias Effects - Sub threshold characteristics -
Equivalent Circuit for MOSFET - MOSFET Scaling and Hot Electron Effects - Drain -
Induced Barrier Lowering - short channel and Narrow Width Effect - Gate Induced Drain
Leakage.
UNIT IV OPTOELCTRONIC DEVICES 9
Photodiodes - Current and Voltage in illuminated Junction - Solar Cells - Photo detectors
- Noise and Bandwidth of Photo detectors - Light Emitting Diodes - Light Emitting
Materials - Fiber Optic Communications Multilayer Heterojunctions for LEDs - Lasers -
Semiconductor lasers - Population Inversion at a Junction Emission Spectra for p-n
junction - Basic Semiconductor lasers - Materials for Semiconductor lasers.
UNIT V HIGH FREQUENSY AND HIGH POWER DEVICES 9
Tunnel Diodes, IMPATT Diode, operation of TRAPATT and BARITT Diodes, Gunn
Diode - transferred - electron mechanism, formation and drift of space charge domains,
p-n-p-n Diode, Semiconductor Controlled Rectifier, Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK
1. Ben. G. Streetman & Sanjan Banerjee, Solid State Electronic Devices, 5th Edition,
PHI, 2003.
REFERENCES
1. Donald A. Neaman, Semiconductor Physics and Devices, 3rd Edition, TMH, 2002.
2. Yannis Tsividis, Operation & Mode line of MOS Transistor, 2nd Edition, Oxford
University Press, 1999.
3. Nandita Das Gupta & Aamitava Das Gupta, Semiconductor Devices Modeling a
Technology, PHI, 2004.
4. D.K. Bhattacharya & Rajinish Sharma, Solid State Electronic Devices, Oxford
University Press, 2007.
37
EC2024 SPEECH PROCESSING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I MECHANICS OF SPEECH 9
Speech production: Mechanism of speech production, Acoustic phonetics - Digital
models for speech signals - Representations of speech waveform: Sampling speech
signals, basics of quantization, delta modulation, and Differential PCM - Auditory
perception: psycho acoustics.
UNIT II TIME DOMAIN METHODS FOR SPEECH PROCESSING 9
Time domain parameters of Speech signal – Methods for extracting the parameters
Energy, Average Magnitude, Zero crossing Rate – Silence Discrimination using ZCR
and energy – Short Time Auto Correlation Function – Pitch period estimation using Auto
Correlation Function.
UNIT III FREQUENCY DOMAIN METHOD FOR SPEECH PROCESSING 9
Short Time Fourier analysis: Fourier transform and linear filtering interpretations,
Sampling rates - Spectrographic displays - Pitch and formant extraction - Analysis by
Synthesis - Analysis synthesis systems: Phase vocoder, Channel Vocoder -
Homomorphic speech analysis: Cepstral analysis of Speech, Formant and Pitch
Estimation, Homomorphic Vocoders.
UNIT IV LINEAR PREDICTIVE ANALYSIS OF SPEECH 9
Basic Principles of linear predictive analysis – Auto correlation method – Covariance
method – Solution of LPC equations – Cholesky method – Durbin’s Recursive algorithm,
– Application of LPC parameters – Pitch detection using LPC parameters – Formant
analysis – VELP – CELP.
UNIT V APPLICATION OF SPEECH & AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESSING 9
Algorithms: Dynamic time warping, K-means clusering and Vector quantization,
Gaussian mixture modeling, hidden Markov modeling - Automatic Speech Recognition:
Feature Extraction for ASR, Deterministic sequence recognition, Statistical Sequence
recognition, Language models - Speaker identification and verification – Voice response
system – Speech synthesis: basics of articulatory, source-filter, and concatenative
synthesis – VOIP
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Thomas F, Quatieri, Discrete-Time Speech Signal Processing, Prentice Hall /
Pearson Education, 2004.
REFERENCES:
1. Ben Gold and Nelson Morgan, Speech and Audio Signal Processing, John Wiley and
Sons Inc., Singapore, 2004
2. L.R.Rabiner and R.W.Schaffer – Digital Processing of Speech signals – Prentice Hall
-1979
3. L.R. Rabiner and B. H. Juang, Fundamentals of Speech Recognition, Prentice Hall,
1993.
4. J.R. Deller, J.H.L. Hansen and J.G. Proakis, Discrete Time Processing of Speech
Signals, John Wiley, IEEE Press, 1999.
38
MA2264 NUMERICAL METHODS L T P C
3 1 0 4
UNIT I SOLUTION OF EQUATIONS AND EIGENVALUE PROBLEMS 9
Solution of equation –Fixed point iteration: x=g(x) method - Newton’s method – Solution
of linear system by Gaussian elimination and Gauss-Jordon method– Iterative method -
Gauss-Seidel method - Inverse of a matrix by Gauss Jordon method – Eigen value of a
matrix by power method and by Jacobi method for symmetric matrix.
UNIT II INTERPOLATION AND APPROXIMATION 9
Lagrangian Polynomials – Divided differences – Interpolating with a cubic spline –
Newton’s forward and backward difference formulas.
UNIT III NUMERICAL DIFFERENTIATION AND INTEGRATION 9
Differentiation using interpolation formulae –Numerical integration by trapezoidal and
Simpson’s 1/3 and 3/8 rules – Romberg’s method – Two and Three point Gaussian
quadrature formulae – Double integrals using trapezoidal and Simpsons’s rules.
UNIT IV INITIAL VALUE PROBLEMS FOR ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL
EQUATIONS 9
Single step methods: Taylor series method – Euler method for first order equation –
Fourth order Runge – Kutta method for solving first and second order equations –
Multistep methods: Milne’s and Adam’s predictor and corrector methods.
UNIT V BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS IN ORDINARY AND PARTIAL
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9
Finite difference solution of second order ordinary differential equation – Finite difference
solution of one dimensional heat equation by explicit and implicit methods – One
dimensional wave equation and two dimensional Laplace and Poisson equations.
L : 45 , T : 15 ,TOTAL = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Veerarjan, T and Ramachandran, T. ‘Numerical methods with programming in ‘C’
Second Editiion, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing.Co.Ltd. (2007).
2. Sankara Rao K, ‘Numerical Methods for Scientisits and Engineers’ – 3rd editiion
Printice Hall of India Private Ltd, New Delhi, (2007).
REFERENCES
1. Chapra, S. C and Canale, R. P. “Numerical Methods for Engineers”, 5th Edition, Tata
McGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 2007.
2. Gerald, C. F. and Wheatley, P.O., “Applied Numerical Analysis”, 6th Edition, Pearson
Education Asia, New Delhi, 2006.
3. Grewal, B.S. and Grewal,J.S., “ Numerical methods in Engineering and Science”, 6th
Edition, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 2004
39
CS2021 MULTICORE PROGRAMMING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO MULTIPROCESSORS AND SCALABILITY
ISSUES 9
Scalable design principles – Principles of processor design – Instruction Level
Parallelism, Thread level parallelism. Parallel computer models –- Symmetric and
distributed shared memory architectures – Performance Issues – Multi-core
Architectures - Software and hardware multithreading – SMT and CMP architectures –
Design issues – Case studies – Intel Multi-core architecture – SUN CMP architecture.
UNIT II PARALLEL PROGRAMMING 9
Fundamental concepts – Designing for threads – scheduling - Threading and parallel
programming constructs – Synchronization – Critical sections – Deadlock. Threading
APIs.
UNIT III OPENMP PROGRAMMING 9
OpenMP – Threading a loop – Thread overheads – Performance issues – Library
functions. Solutions to parallel programming problems – Data races, deadlocks and
livelocks – Non-blocking algorithms – Memory and cache related issues.
UNIT IV MPI PROGRAMMING 9
MPI Model – collective communication – data decomposition – communicators and
topologies – point-to-point communication – MPI Library.
UNIT V MULTITHREADED APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 9
Algorithms, program development and performance tuning.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK
1. Shameem Akhter and Jason Roberts, “Multi-core Programming”, Intel Press, 2006.
2. Michael J Quinn, Parallel programming in C with MPI and OpenMP, Tata Mcgraw Hill,
2003.
REFERENCES
1. John L. Hennessey and David A. Patterson, “ Computer architecture – A quantitative
approach”, Morgan Kaufmann/Elsevier Publishers, 4th. edition, 2007.
2. David E. Culler, Jaswinder Pal Singh, “Parallel computing architecture : A hardware/
software approach” , Morgan Kaufmann/Elsevier Publishers, 1999.
EC2027 ADVANCED MICROPROCESSORS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 80186, 80286, 80386 AND 80486 MICROPROCESSORS 9
80186 Architecture, Enhancements of 80186 – 80286 Architecture – Real and Virtual
Addressing Modes – 80386 Architecture – Special Registers – Memory Management –
Memory Paging Mechanism – 80486 Architecture – Enhancements – Cache Memory
Techniques – Exception Handling – Comparison of Microprocessors (8086 – 80186 –
80286 – 80386 – 80486).
40
UNIT II PENTIUM MICROPROCESSORS 9
Pentium Microprocessor Architecture – Special Pentium Registers – Pentium Memory
Management – New Pentium Instructions – Pentium Pro Microprocessor Architecture –
Special features – Pentium II Microprocessor Architecture – Pentium III Microprocessor
Architecture – Pentium III Architecture – Pentium IV Architecture – Comparison of
Pentium Processors.
UNIT III RISC PROCESSORS I 9
PowerPC620 – Instruction fetching – Branch Prediction – Fetching – Speculation,
Instruction dispatching – dispatch stalls – Instruction Execution – Issue stalls- Execution
Parallelism – Instruction completion – Basics of P6 micro architecture – Pipelining – ourof-
order core pipeline – Memory subsystem.
UNIT IV RISC PROCESSORS II(Superscalar Processors) 9
Intel i960 – Intel IA32- MIPS R8000 – MIPS R10000 – Motorola 88110 – Ultra SPARC
processor- SPARC version 8 – SPARC version 9.
UNIT V PC HARDWARE OVERVIEW 9
Functional Units & Interconnection, New Generation Mother Boards 286 to Pentium 4
Bus Interface- ISA- EISA- VESA- PCI- PCIX. Peripheral Interfaces and Controller,
Memory and I/O Port Addresses.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS:
1. B.B.Brey The Intel Microprocessor 8086/8088 /80186/80188, 80286, 80386,
80486 PENTIUM, PENTIUM Pro, PII, PIII & IV Archietecture, Programming &
Interfacing, Pearson Education , 2004.
1. John Paul Shen, Mikko H.Lipasti, “Modern Processor Design”, Tata Mcgraw Hill,
2006.
REFERENCES
1. Douglas V.Hall, “Microprocessors and Interfacing”, Tata McGraw Hill, II
Edition 2006
2. Mohamed Rafiquzzaman, “Microprocessors and Microcomputer Based
System Design”, II Edition, CRC Press, 2007.
EC2028 INTERNET AND JAVA L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTERNETWORKING WITH TCP / IP 9
Review of network technologies, Internet addressing, Address resolution protocols (ARP
/ RARP), Routing IP datagrams, Reliable stream transport service (TCP) TCP / IP over
ATM networks, Internet applications - E-mail, Telnet, FTP, NFS, Internet traffic
management.
41
UNIT II INTERNET ROUTING 9
Concepts of graph theory, Routing protocols, Distance vector protocols (RIP), Link state
protocol (OSPP), Path vector protocols (BGP and IDRP), Routing for high speed
multimedia traffic, Multicasting, Resource reservation (RSVP), IP switching.
UNIT III WORLD WIDE WEB 9
HTTP protocol, Web browsers netscape, Internet explorer, Web site and Web page
design, HTML, Dynamic HTML, CGI, Java script.
UNIT IV INTRODUCTION TO JAVA 9
The java programming environment, Fundamental Programming structures, Objects and
Classes, Inheritance, Event handling, Exceptions and Debugging, Multithreading , RMI.
UNIT V JAVA PROGRAMMING 9
Networking with Java, Swing: Applets and Applications, Menu’s & Tool Bars, Java and
XML – Creating packages, Interfaces, JAR files & Annotations, Javabeans, JDBC.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. Douglas E.Comer, "Internetworking with TCP/IP", Vol. I: 5th edition, Pearson
Education, 2007 (Unit – I &II)
2. Robert W.Sebesta, “Programming the worldwide web”, 3/e, Pearson Education.
(Unit-III), 2007.
3. Steven Holzner et. al, “Java 2 Programming” , Black Book, Dreamtech Press, 2006.
(Unit –IV & V)
REFERENCES
1. Cay S.Hortsmann, Gary Cornwell, “Core Java 2”, Vol I, Pearson Education, 7/e, 2005.
2. W. Richard Stevens, “ TCP/IP Illustrated, The Protocol” , Vol I , Pearson Education,
1st Edition, 2006.
3. Behrouz A. Farouzon , “TCP/IP Protocol Suite, 3rd edition , Tata McGraw Hill, 2007
4. Chris Bates, “ Web Programming Building Internet Applications”, Wiley Publications.
5. Kogent Solutions Inc., “ Java Server Programming”, Black Book, Dreamtech Press,
2007 Platinum edition.
EC2029 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I DIGITAL IMAGE FUNDAMENTALS 9
Elements of digital image processing systems, Vidicon and Digital Camera working
principles, Elements of visual perception, brightness, contrast, hue, saturation, mach
band effect, Color image fundamentals - RGB, HSI models, Image sampling,
Quantization, dither, Two-dimensional mathematical preliminaries, 2D transforms -
DFT, DCT, KLT, SVD.
UNIT II IMAGE ENHANCEMENT 9
Histogram equalization and specification techniques, Noise distributions, Spatial
averaging, Directional Smoothing, Median, Geometric mean, Harmonic mean,
Contraharmonic mean filters, Homomorphic filtering, Color image enhancement.
42
UNIT III IMAGE RESTORATION 9
Image Restoration - degradation model, Unconstrained restoration - Lagrange multiplier
and Constrained restoration, Inverse filtering-removal of blur caused by uniform linear
motion, Wiener filtering, Geometric transformations-spatial transformations.
UNIT IV IMAGE SEGMENTATION 9
Edge detection, Edge linking via Hough transform – Thresholding - Region based
segmentation – Region growing – Region splitting and Merging – Segmentation by
morphological watersheds – basic concepts – Dam construction – Watershed
segmentation algorithm.
UNIT V IMAGE COMPRESSION 9
Need for data compression, Huffman, Run Length Encoding, Shift codes, Arithmetic
coding, Vector Quantization, Transform coding, JPEG standard, MPEG.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS:
1. Rafael C. Gonzalez, Richard E. Woods, , Digital Image Processing', Pearson ,
Second Edition, 2004.
2. Anil K. Jain, , Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing', Pearson 2002.
43
REFERENCES:
1. Kenneth R. Castleman, Digital Image Processing, Pearson, 2006.
2. Rafael C. Gonzalez, Richard E. Woods, Steven Eddins,' Digital Image Processing
using MATLAB', Pearson Education, Inc., 2004.
3. D,E. Dudgeon and RM. Mersereau, , Multidimensional Digital Signal Processing',
Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference, 1990.
4. William K. Pratt, , Digital Image Processing' , John Wiley, New York, 2002
5. Milan Sonka et aI, 'IMAGE PROCESSING, ANALYSIS AND MACHINE
VISION', Brookes/Cole, Vikas Publishing House, 2nd edition, 1999,
EC2030 ADVANCED DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I DISCRETE RANDOM PROCESS 9
Discrete random process – Ensemble averages, Stationary and ergodic processes,
Autocorrelation and Autocovariance properties and matrices, White noise, Power
Spectral Density, Spectral Factorization, Innovations Representation and Process,
Filtering random processes, ARMA, AR and MA processes.
UNIT II SPECTRAL ESTIMATION 9
Bias and Consistency, Periodogram, Modified periodogram, Blackman-Tukey method,
Welch method, Parametric methods of spectral estimation, Levinson-Durbin recursion.
UNIT III LINEAR ESTIMATION AND PREDICTION 9
Forward and Backward linear prediction, Filtering - FIR Wiener filter- Filtering and linear
prediction, non-causal and causal IIR Wiener filters, Discrete Kalman filter.
UNIT IV ADAPTIVE FILTERS 9
Principles of adaptive filter – FIR adaptive filter – Newton’s Steepest descent algorithm –
Derivation of first order adaptive filter – LMS adaptation algorithms – Adaptive noise
cancellation, Adaptive equalizer, Adaptive echo cancellors.
UNIT V ADVANCED TRANSFORM TECHNIQUES 9
2-D Discrete Fourier transform and properties– Applications to image smoothing and
sharpening – Continuous and Discrete wavelet transforms – Multiresolution Analysis –
Application to signal compression.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Monson H Hayes,” Statistical Digital Signal processing and Modeling”, Wiley Student
Edition, John Wiley and Sons, 2004.
2. R.C. Gonzalez and R.E. Woods, “ Digital Image Processing”, Pearson, Second
Edition, 2004.
REFERENCES:
1. John G Proakis and Manolakis, “ Digital Signal Processing Principles, Algorithms and
Applications”, Pearson, Fourth Edition, 2007.
2. Sophocles J. Orfanidis, Optimum Signal Processing, An Introduction, McGraw Hill,
1990.
44
EC2031 ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE AND COMPATIBILITY L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I BASIC CONCEPTS 9
Definition of EMI and EMC with examples, Classification of EMI/EMC - CE, RE, CS, RS,
Units of Parameters, Sources of EMI, EMI coupling modes - CM and DM, ESD
Phenomena and effects, Transient phenomena and suppression.
UNIT II EMI MEASUREMENTS 9
Basic principles of RE, CE, RS and CS measurements, EMI measuring instruments-
Antennas, LISN, Feed through capacitor, current probe, EMC analyzer and detection
t6echnique open area site, shielded anechoic chamber, TEM cell.
UNIT III EMC STANDARD AND REGULATIONS 8
National and Intentional standardizing organizations- FCC, CISPR, ANSI, DOD, IEC,
CENEEC, FCC CE and RE standards, CISPR, CE and RE Standards, IEC/EN, CS
standards, Frequency assignment - spectrum conversation.
UNIT IV EMI CONTROL METHODS AND FIXES 10
Shielding, Grounding, Bonding, Filtering, EMI gasket, Isolation transformer, opto isolator.
UNIT V EMC DESIGN AND INTERCONNECTION TECHNIQUES 9
Cable routing and connection, Component selection and mounting, PCB design- Trace
routing, Impedance control, decoupling, Zoning and grounding
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Prasad Kodali.V – Engineering Electromagnetic Compatibility – S.Chand&Co – New
Delhi – 2000
2. Clayton R.Paul – Introduction to Electromagnetic compatibility – John Wiley & Sons
– 1992
REFERENCES
1. Keiser – Principles of Electromagnetic Compatibility – Artech House – 3rd Edition –
1994
2. Donwhite Consultant Incorporate – Handbook of EMI / EMC – Vol I - 1985
CS2060 HIGH SPEED NETWORKS LT P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I HIGH SPEED NETWORKS 9
Frame Relay Networks – Asynchronous transfer mode – ATM Protocol Architecture,
ATM logical Connection, ATM Cell – ATM Service Categories – AAL, High Speed LANs:
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel – Wireless LANs: applications,
requirements – Architecture of 802.11
45
UNIT II CONGESTION AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT 8
Queuing Analysis- Queuing Models – Single Server Queues – Effects of Congestion –
Congestion Control – Traffic Management – Congestion Control in Packet Switching
Networks – Frame Relay Congestion Control.
UNIT III TCP AND ATM CONGESTION CONTROL 11
TCP Flow control – TCP Congestion Control – Retransmission – Timer Management –
Exponential RTO backoff – KARN’s Algorithm – Window management – Performance of
TCP over ATM. Traffic and Congestion control in ATM – Requirements – Attributes –
Traffic Management Frame work, Traffic Control – ABR traffic Management – ABR rate
control, RM cell formats, ABR Capacity allocations – GFR traffic management.
UNIT IV INTEGRATED AND DIFFERENTIATED SERVICES 8
Integrated Services Architecture – Approach, Components, Services- Queuing
Discipline, FQ, PS, BRFQ, GPS, WFQ – Random Early Detection, Differentiated
Services
UNIT V PROTOCOLS FOR QOS SUPPORT 9
RSVP – Goals & Characteristics, Data Flow, RSVP operations, Protocol Mechanisms –
Multiprotocol Label Switching – Operations, Label Stacking, Protocol details – RTP –
Protocol Architecture, Data Transfer Protocol, RTCP.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK
1. William Stallings, “HIGH SPEED NETWORKS AND INTERNET”, Pearson
Education, Second Edition, 2002.
REFERENCES
1. Warland, Pravin Varaiya, “High performance communication networks”, Second
Edition , Jean Harcourt Asia Pvt. Ltd., , 2001.
2. Irvan Pepelnjk, Jim Guichard, Jeff Apcar, “MPLS and VPN architecture”,
Cisco Press, Volume 1 and 2, 2003.
3. Abhijit S. Pandya, Ercan Sea, “ATM Technology for Broad Band
Telecommunication Networks”, CRC Press, New York, 2004.
EC2033 POWER ELECTRONICS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I POWER ELECTRONICS DEVICES 9
Characteristics of power devices – characteristics of SCR, diac, triac, SCS, GTO, PUJT
– power transistors – power FETs – LASCR – two transistor model of SCR – Protection
of thyristors against over voltage – over current, dv/dt and di/dt.
UNIT II TRIGGERING TECHNIQUES 9
Turn on circuits for SCR – triggering with single pulse and train of pulses – synchronizing
with supply – triggering with microprocessor – forced commutation – different techniques
– series and parallel operations of SCRs.
46
UNIT III CONTROLLED RECTIFIERS 9
Converters – single phase – three phase – half controlled and fully controlled rectifiers –
Waveforms of load voltage and line current under constant load current – effect of
transformer leakage inductance – dual converter.
UNIT IV INVERTERS 9
Voltage and current source inverters, resonant, Series inverter, PWM inverter. AC and
DC choppers – DC to DC converters – Buck, boost and buck – boost.
UNIT V INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS 9
DC motor drives – Induction and synchronous motor drives – switched reluctance and
brushless motor drives – Battery charger – SMPS – UPS – induction and dielectric
heating.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Muhamed H.Rashid : Power Electronics Circuits, Devices and Applications, 3rd
Edition. 2004 PHI.
2. M.D. Singh and K.B. Kanchandani, Power Electronics, 2nd Edition, TMH, 2007.
REFERENCES
1. Sen: Power Electronics, TMH, 1987.
2. Dubey: Thyristorised Power Controllers, Wiley Eastern 1986.
3. Vithayathil: Power Electronics – Principles and Applications, McGraw-Hill, 1995.
4. Lander: Power Electronics, 3rd Edition, McGraw-Hill, 1994.
5. Jacob, Power Electronics, Thomson Learning, 2002.
6. V.R. Moorthy, Power Electronics, Oxford University Press, 2005.
EC2034 TELEVISION AND VIDEO ENGINEERING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I FUNDAMENTALS OF TELEVISION 9
Aspect ratio-Image continuity-Number of scanning lines-Interlaced scanning-Picture
resolution-Camera tubes-Image Orthicon-Vidicon- Plumbicon- Silicon Diode Array
Vidicon- Solid-state Image scanners- Monochrome picture tubes- Composite video
signal- video signal dimension-horizontal sync. Composition-vertical sync. Detailsfunctions
of vertical pulse train- Scanning sequence details. Picture signal transmissionpositive
and negative modulation- VSB transmission- Sound signal transmission-
Standard channel bandwidth.
UNIT II MONOCHROME TELEVISION TRANSMITTER AND RECEIVER 9
TV transmitter-TV signal Propagation- Interference- TV Transmission Antennas-
Monochrome TV receiver- RF tuner- UHF, VHF tuner-Digital tuning techniques-AFT-IF
subsystems-AGC Noise cancellation-Video and Sound inter-carrier detection-Vision IF
subsystem- DC re-insertion-Video amplifier circuits-Sync operation- typical sync
processing circuits-Deflection current waveforms, Deflection oscillators- Frame
deflection circuits- requirements- Line deflection circuits-EHT generation-Receiver
antennas.
UNIT III ESSENTIALS OF COLOUR TELEVISION 9
Compatibility- Colour perception-Three colour theory- Luminance, Hue and saturation-
Colour television cameras-Values of luminance and colour difference signals-Colour
47
television display tubes-Delta-gun Precision-in-line and Trinitron colour picture tubes-
Purity and convergence- Purity and static and Dynamic convergence adjustments-
Pincushion-correction techniques-Automatic degaussing circuit- Gray scale trackingcolour
signal transmission- Bandwidth-Modulation of colour difference signals-Weighting
factors-Formation of chrominance signal.
UNIT IV COLOUR TELEVISION SYSTEMS 9
NTSC colour TV systems-SECAM system- PAL colour TV systems- Cancellation of
phase errors-PAL-D Colour system-PAL coder-PAL-Decoder receiver-Chromo signal
amplifier-separation of U and V signals-colour burst separation-Burst phase
Discriminator-ACC amplifier-Reference Oscillator-Ident and colour killer circuits-U and V
demodulators- Colour signal matrixing. Sound in TV
UNIT V ADVANCED TELEVISION SYSTEMS 9
Satellite TV technology-Geo Stationary Satellites-Satellite Electronics-Domestic
Broadcast System-Cable TV-Cable Signal Sources-Cable Signal Processing,
Distribution & Scrambling- Video Recording-VCR Electronics-Video Home Formats-
Video Disc recording and playback-DVD Players-Tele Text Signal coding and broadcast
receiver- Digital television-Transmission and reception –Projection television-Flat panel
display TV receivers-LCD and Plasma screen receivers-3DTV-EDTV.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. R.R.Gulati, “Monochrome Television Practice, Principles, Technology and servicing.”
Third Edition 2006, New Age International (P) Publishers.
2. R.R.Gulati, Monochrome & Color Television, New Age International Publisher, 2003.
REFERENCES
1. A.M Dhake, “Television and Video Engineering”, 2nd ed., TMH, 2003.
2. R.P.Bali, Color Television, Theory and Practice, Tata McGraw-Hill, 1994
EC2038 NANO ELECTRONICS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO NANOTECHNOLOGY 9
Background to nanotechnology: Types of nanotechnology and nanomachines – periodic
table – atomic structure – molecules and phases – energy – molecular and atomic size –
surface and dimensional space – top down and bottom up; Molecular Nanotechnology:
Electron microscope – scanning electron microscope – atomic force microscope –
scanning tunnelling microscope – nanomanipulator – nanotweezers – atom manipulation
– nanodots – self assembly – dip pen nanolithography. Nanomaterials: preparation –
plasma arcing – chemical vapor deposition – sol-gels – electrodeposition – ball milling –
applications of nanomaterials;
UNIT II FUNDAMENTALS OF NANOELECTRONICS 9
Fundamentals of logic devices:- Requirements – dynamic properties – threshold gates;
physical limits to computations; concepts of logic devices:- classifications – two terminal
devices – field effect devices – coulomb blockade devices – spintronics – quantum
cellular automata – quantum computing – DNA computer; performance of information
processing systems;- basic binary operations, measure of performance processing
48
capability of biological neurons – performance estimation for the human brain. Ultimate
computation:- power dissipation limit – dissipation in reversible computation – the
ultimate computer.
UNIT III SILICON MOSFETs & QUANTUM TRANSPORT DEVICES 9
Silicon MOSFETS - Novel materials and alternate concepts:- fundamentals of MOSFET
Devices- scaling rules – silicon-dioxide based gate dielectrics – metal gates – junctions
& contacts – advanced MOSFET concepts.
Quantum transport devices based on resonant tunneling:- Electron tunneling – resonant
tunneling diodes – resonant tunneling devices; Single electron devices for logic
applications:- Single electron devices – applications of single electron devices to logic
circuits.
UNIT IV CARBON NANOTUBES 9
Carbon Nanotube: Fullerenes - types of nanotubes – formation of nanotubes –
assemblies – purification of carbon nanotubes – electronic propertics – synthesis of
carbon nanotubes – carbon nanotube interconnects – carbon nanotube FETs –
Nanotube for memory applications – prospects of an all carbon nanotube
nanoelectronics.
UNIT V MOLECULAR ELECTRONICS 9
Electrodes & contacts – functions – molecular electronic devices – first test systems –
simulation and circuit design – fabrication; Future applications: MEMS – robots – random
access memory – mass storage devices.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. Michael Wilson, Kamali Kannangara, Geoff Smith, Michelle Simmons and Burkhard
Raguse, Nanotechnology: Basic Science and Emerging Technologies, Chapman &
Hall / CRC, 2002
2. T. Pradeep, NANO: The Essentials – Understanding Nanoscience and
Nanotechnology, TMH, 2007
3. Rainer Waser (Ed.), Nanoelectronics and Information Technology: Advanced
Electronic Materials and Novel Devices, Wiley-VCH, 2003
CS2053 SOFT COMPUTING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I FUZZY SET THEORY 10
Introduction to Neuro – Fuzzy and Soft Computing – Fuzzy Sets – Basic Definition and
Terminology – Set-theoretic Operations – Member Function Formulation and
Parameterization – Fuzzy Rules and Fuzzy Reasoning – Extension Principle and Fuzzy
Relations – Fuzzy If-Then Rules – Fuzzy Reasoning – Fuzzy Inference Systems –
Mamdani Fuzzy Models – Sugeno Fuzzy Models – Tsukamoto Fuzzy Models – Input
Space Partitioning and Fuzzy Modeling.
UNIT II OPTIMIZATION 8
Derivative-based Optimization – Descent Methods – The Method of Steepest Descent –
Classical Newton’s Method – Step Size Determination – Derivative-free Optimization –
Genetic Algorithms – Simulated Annealing – Random Search – Downhill Simplex
Search.
49
UNIT III ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 10
Introduction, Knowledge Representation – Reasoning, Issues and Acquisition:
Prepositional and Predicate Calculus Rule Based knowledge Representation Symbolic
Reasoning Under Uncertainity Basic knowledge Representation Issues Knowledge
acquisition – Heuristic Search: Techniques for Heuristic search Heuristic Classification -
State Space Search: Strategies Implementation of Graph Search Search based on
Recursion Patent-directed Search Production System and Learning.
UNIT IV NEURO FUZZY MODELING 9
Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference Systems – Architecture – Hybrid Learning Algorithm –
Learning Methods that Cross-fertilize ANFIS and RBFN – Coactive Neuro Fuzzy
Modeling – Framework Neuron Functions for Adaptive Networks – Neuro Fuzzy
Spectrum.
UNIT V APPLICATIONS OF COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE 8
Printed Character Recognition – Inverse Kinematics Problems – Automobile Fuel
Efficiency Prediction – Soft Computing for Color Recipe Prediction.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. J.S.R.Jang, C.T.Sun and E.Mizutani, “Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft Computing”, PHI, 2004,
Pearson Education 2004.
2. N.P.Padhy, “Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Systems”, Oxford University Press,
2006.
REFERENCES:
1. Elaine Rich & Kevin Knight, Artificial Intelligence, Second Edition, Tata Mcgraw Hill
Publishing Comp., 2006, New Delhi.
2. Timothy J.Ross, “Fuzzy Logic with Engineering Applications”, McGraw-Hill, 1997.
3. Davis E.Goldberg, “Genetic Algorithms: Search, Optimization and Machine Learning”,
Addison Wesley, N.Y., 1989.
4. S. Rajasekaran and G.A.V.Pai, “Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic and Genetic
Algorithms”, PHI, 2003.
5. R.Eberhart, P.Simpson and R.Dobbins, “Computational Intelligence - PC Tools”, AP
Professional, Boston, 1996.
6. Amit Konar, “Artificial Intelligence and Soft Computing Behaviour and Cognitive model
of the human brain”, CRC Press, 2008.
GE2022 TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Introduction - Need for quality - Evolution of quality - Definition of quality - Dimensions of
manufacturing and service quality - Basic concepts of TQM - Definition of TQM – TQM
Framework - Contributions of Deming, Juran and Crosby – Barriers to TQM.
UNIT II TQM PRINCIPLES 9
Leadership – Strategic quality planning, Quality statements - Customer focus –
Customer orientation, Customer satisfaction, Customer complaints, Customer retention -
Employee involvement – Motivation, Empowerment, Team and Teamwork, Recognition
and Reward, Performance appraisal - Continuous process improvement – PDSA cycle,
5s, Kaizen - Supplier partnership – Partnering, Supplier selection, Supplier Rating.
50
UNIT III TQM TOOLS & TECHNIQUES I 9
The seven traditional tools of quality – New management tools – Six-sigma: Concepts,
methodology, applications to manufacturing, service sector including IT – Bench marking
– Reason to bench mark, Bench marking process – FMEA – Stages, Types.
UNIT IV TQM TOOLS & TECHNIQUES II 9
Quality circles – Quality Function Deployment (QFD) – Taguchi quality loss function –
TPM – Concepts, improvement needs – Cost of Quality – Performance measures.
UNIT V QUALITY SYSTEMS 9
Need for ISO 9000- ISO 9000-2000 Quality System – Elements, Documentation, Quality
auditing- QS 9000 – ISO 14000 – Concepts, Requirements and Benefits – Case studies
of TQM implementation in manufacturing and service sectors including IT.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK
1. Dale H.Besterfiled, et at., “Total Quality Management”, Pearson Education Asia, 3rd
Edition, Indian Reprint (2006).
REFERENCES
1. James R. Evans and William M. Lindsay, “The Management and Control of Quality”,
6th Edition, South-Western (Thomson Learning), 2005.
2. Oakland, J.S., “TQM – Text with Cases”, Butterworth – Heinemann Ltd., Oxford, 3rd
Edition, 2003.
3. Suganthi,L and Anand Samuel, “Total Quality Management”, Prentice Hall (India)
Pvt. Ltd.,2006.
4. Janakiraman, B and Gopal, R.K, “Total Quality Management – Text and Cases”,
Prentice Hall (India) Pvt. Ltd., 2006.
EC2035 CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 10
OSI Security Architecture - Classical Encryption techniques – Cipher Principles – Data
Encryption Standard – Block Cipher Design Principles and Modes of Operation -
Evaluation criteria for AES – AES Cipher – Triple DES – Placement of Encryption
Function – Traffic Confidentiality
UNIT II PUBLIC KEY CRYPTOGRAPHY 10
Key Management - Diffie-Hellman key Exchange – Elliptic Curve Architecture and
Cryptography - Introduction to Number Theory – Confidentiality using Symmetric
Encryption – Public Key Cryptography and RSA.
UNIT III AUTHENTICATION AND HASH FUNCTION 9
Authentication requirements – Authentication functions – Message Authentication Codes
– Hash Functions – Security of Hash Functions and MACs – MD5 message Digest
51
algorithm - Secure Hash Algorithm – RIPEMD – HMAC Digital Signatures –
Authentication Protocols – Digital Signature Standard
UNIT IV NETWORK SECURITY 8
Authentication Applications: Kerberos – X.509 Authentication Service – Electronic Mail
Security – PGP – S/MIME - IP Security – Web Security.
UNIT V SYSTEM LEVEL SECURITY 8
Intrusion detection – password management – Viruses and related Threats – Virus
Counter measures – Firewall Design Principles – Trusted Systems.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. William Stallings, “Cryptography And Network Security – Principles and Practices”,
Pearson Education, Third Edition, 2003.
2. Behrouz A. Foruzan, “Cryptography and Network Security”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007
REFERENCES
1. Bruce Schneier, “Applied Cryptography”, John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001.
2. Charles B. Pfleeger, Shari Lawrence Pfleeger, “Security in Computing”, Third Edition,
Pearson Education, 2003
3. Wade Trappe and Lawrence C. Washington , “ Introduction to Cryptography with
coding theory” , Pearson Education, 2007.
4. Wenbo Mao, “ Modern Cryptography Theory and Practice” , Pearson Education ,
2007
5. Thomas Calabrese, “Information Security Intelligence : Cryptographic Principles and
Applications”, Thomson Delmar Learning,2006.
6. Atul Kahate, “Cryptography and Network Security”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2003.
EC2036 INFORMATION THEORY L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I QUANTITATIVE STUDY OF INFORMATION 8
Basic inequalities, Entropy, Kullback-Leibler distance, Mutual information, Bounds on
entropy, Fisher information , Cramer Rao inequality, Second law of thermodynamics ,
Sufficient statistic , Entropy rates of a Stochastic process
UNIT II CAPACITY OF NOISELESS CHANNEL 8
Fundamental theorem for a noiseless channel ,Data compression , Kraft inequality ,
Shannon-Fano codes , Huffman codes , Asymptotic equipartition , Rate distortion theory
.
UNIT III CHANNEL CAPACITY 9
Properties of channel capacity , Jointly typical sequences , Channel Coding Theorem,
converse to channel coding theorem, Joint source channel coding theorem ,
UNIT IV DIFFERENTIAL ENTROPY AND GAUSSIAN CHANNEL 9
AEP for continuous random variables, relationship between continuous and discrete
entropy, properties of differential entropy, Gaussian channel definitions, converse to
coding theorem for Gaussian channel, channels with colored noise, Gaussian channels
with feedback .
52
UNIT V NETWORK INFORMATION THEORY 11
Gaussian multiple user channels , Multiple access channel , Encoding of correlated
sources , Broadcast channel , Relay channel , Source coding and rate distortion with
side information , General multi-terminal networks.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOK
1. Elements of Information theory – Thomas Cover, Joy Thomas : Wiley 1999
REFERENCE
1. Information theory, inference & learning algorithms – David Mackay year?
EC2037 MULTIMEDIA COMPRESSION AND COMMUNICATION L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I MULTIMEDIA COMPONENTS 9
Introduction - Multimedia skills - Multimedia components and their chacracteristics -
Text, sound, images, graphics, animation, video, hardware.
UNIT II AUDIO AND VIDEO COMPRESSION 9
Audio compression–DPCM-Adaptive PCM –adaptive predictive coding-linear Predictive
coding-code excited LPC-perpetual coding Video compression –principles-H.261-H.263-
MPEG 1, 2, 4.
UNIT III TEXT AND IMAGE COMPRESSION 9
Compression principles-source encoders and destination encoders-lossless and lossy
compression-entropy encoding –source encoding -text compression –static Huffman
coding dynamic coding –arithmetic coding –Lempel ziv-welsh Compression-image
compression
UNIT IV VoIP TECHNOLOGY 9
Basics of IP transport, VoIP challenges, H.323/ SIP –Network Architecture, Protocols,
Call establishment and release, VoIP and SS7, Quality of Service- CODEC Methods-
VOIP applicability
UNIT V MULTIMEDIA NETWORKING 9
Multimedia networking -Applications-streamed stored and audio-making the best Effort
service-protocols for real time interactive Applications-distributing multimedia-beyond
best effort service-secluding and policing Mechanisms-integrated services-differentiated
Services-RSVP.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Fred Halsall “Multimedia communication - applications, networks, protocols and
standards”, Pearson education, 2007.
2. Tay Vaughan, “Multideai: making it work”, 7/e, TMH 2007
53
3. Kurose and W.Ross” Computer Networking “a Top down approach, Pearson
education
REFERENCES
1. Marcus gonzalves “Voice over IP Networks”, Mcgaraw hill
2. KR. Rao,Z S Bojkovic, D A Milovanovic, “Multimedia Communication Systems:
Techniques, Standards, and Networks”, Pearson Education 2007
3. R. Steimnetz, K. Nahrstedt, “Multimedia Computing, Communications and
Applications”, Pearson Education
4. Ranjan Parekh, “Principles of Multimedia”, TMH 2006
EC2039 PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO PARALLEL PROCESSING AND PARALLEL
ARCHITECTURES 9
Need and definition of parallel processing, shared memory multiprocessing, Distributed
memory, using parallelism, tools and languages, Parallelism in sequential machines,
Multiprocessor architecture, Pipelining, Array processors.
UNIT II SHARED MEMORY PROGRAMMING AND THREAD BASED
IMPLEMENTATION 9
Shared Memory Programming and its general model, Process model under UNIX,
Thread management, Example with threads, Attributes of Threads, Mutual Exclusion
with threads and Thread implementation..
UNIT III DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING – MESSAGE PASSING AND RPC MODEL 9
Message-passing model, General model, programming model, PVM, Remote procedure
calls (RPC), Parameter passing, JAVA Remote Method Invocation, Distributed
computing environment(DCE), Developing Applications in DCE.
UNIT IV DEBUGGING PARALLEL PROGRAMS AND OTHER PARALLELISM
PARADIGMS 9
Debugging Techniques, Debugging Message passing parallel programs and shared
memory parallel programs, Dataflow computing, systolic architectures, functional and
logic paradigms, distributed shared memory.
UNIT V DISTRIBUTED DATABASES AND DISTRIBUTED OPERATING
SYSTEMS 9
Reasons for and objectives of distributed databases, issues and systems, distribution
options, concurrency control, DDBMS structure. Need for Distributed operating systems,
network operating systems, distributed OS, Goals of DOS and Design issues.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. M.Sasikumar, D.Shikhare and P. Ravi Prakash, “Introduction to Parallel processing”.
PHI 2006.
2. V. Rajaraman, C. Siva Ram Murthy, “Parallel computers: Architecture and
programming”, PHI 2006.
54
REFERENCES
1. Harry F. Jordan, Gita Alaghband, “Fundamentals of parallel processing”, PHI 2006.
2. Quinn, M.J., “Designing Efficient Algorithms for Parallel Computers”, McGraw
-Hill, 1995.
3. Culler, D.E., “Parallel Computer Architecture”, A Hardware – Software approach,
Harcourt Asia Pte. Ltd., 1999
EC2041 AVIONICS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Introduction to aircraft – Axes system – Parts, importance and role of Avionics – systems
which interface directly with pilot – Aircraft state sensor systems – Navigation systems –
External world sensor systems – task automation systems. Avionics architecture
evolution. Avionics Data buses - MIL STD 1553, ARINC 429, ARINC 629.
UNIT II RADIO NAVIGATION 9
Types of Radio Navigation – ADF, DME, VOR, LORAN, DECCA, OMEGA. ILS, MLS
UNIT III INERTIAL AND SATELLITE NAVIGATION SYSTEMS 9
Inertial sensors – Gyroscopes, Accelerometers, Inertial navigation systems – Block
diagram, Platform and strap down INS. Satellite Navigation - GPS
UNIT IV AIR DATA SYSTEMS AND AUTOPILOT 9
Air data quantities – Altitude, Airspeed, Mach no., Vertical speed, Total Air temperature,
Stall warning, Altitude warning. Autopilot – basic principles – longitudinal and lateral
autopilot.
UNIT V AIRCRAFT DISPLAYS 9
Display technologies – LED, LCD, CRT, Flat Panel Display. Primary Flight parameter
displays - Head Up Display, Helmet Mounted Display, Night vision goggles, Head Down
Display, MFD, MFK, Virtual cockpit.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS:
1. Albert Helfrick. D, ‘Principles of Avionics’, Avionics communications Inc., 2004
2. Collinson, R.P.G, ‘Introduction to Avionics’, Chapman and Hall, 1996.
REFERENCES:
1. Middleton, D.H, ‘Avionics Systems’, Longman Scientific and Technical, Longman
Group UK Ltd, England, 1989.
2. Spitzer, C.R. ‘Digital Avionics Systems’, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., USA
1993.
3. Spitzer, C.R, ‘The Avionics Handbook’, CRC Press, 2000.
4. Pallet, E.H.J, ‘Aircraft Instruments and Integrated Systems’, Longman Scientific
55
GE2071 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS (IPR) L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 9
Introduction – Invention and Creativity – Intellectual Property (IP) – Importance –
Protection of IPR – Basic types of property (i). Movable Property - Immovable Property
and - Intellectual Property.
UNIT II 9
IP – Patents – Copyrights and related rights – Trade Marks and rights arising from
Trademark registration – Definitions – Industrial Designs and Integrated circuits –
Protection of Geographical Indications at national and International levels – Application
Procedures..
UNIT III 9
International convention relating to Intellectual Property – Establishment of WIPO –
Mission and Activities – History – General Agreement on Trade and Tariff (GATT) –
TRIPS Agreement.
UNIT IV 9
Indian Position Vs WTO and Strategies – Indian IPR legislations – commitments to
WTO-Patent Ordinance and the Bill – Draft of a national Intellectual Property Policy –
Present against unfair competition.
UNIT V 9
Case Studies on – Patents (Basumati rice, turmeric, Neem, etc.) – Copyright and related
rights – Trade Marks – Industrial design and Integrated circuits – Geographic indications
– Protection against unfair competition.
TOTAL = 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Subbaram N.R. “Handbook of Indian Patent Law and Practice “, S. Viswanathan
Printers and Publishers Pvt. Ltd., 1998.
REFERENCES:
1. Eli Whitney, United States Patent Number: 72X, Cotton Gin, March 14, 1794.
2. Intellectual Property Today: Volume 8, No. 5, May 2001, [www.iptoday.com].
3. Using the Internet for non-patent prior art searches, Derwent IP Matters, July 2000.
www.ipmatters.net/features/000707_gibbs.html.
GE2021 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS IN ENGINEERING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I ENGINEERING ETHICS 9
Senses of ‘Engineering Ethics’ – Variety of moral issues – Types of inquiry – Moral
dilemmas – Moral Autonomy – Kohlberg’s theory – Gilligan’s theory – Consensus and
Controversy – Professions and Professionalism – Professional Ideals and Virtues –
Uses of Ethical Theories
56
UNIT II ENGINEERING AS SOCIAL EXPERIMENTATION 9
Engineering as Experimentation – Engineers as responsible Experimenters – Research
Ethics - Codes of Ethics – Industrial Standards - A Balanced Outlook on Law – The
Challenger Case Study
UNIT III ENGINEER’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR SAFETY 9
Safety and Risk – Assessment of Safety and Risk – Risk Benefit Analysis – Reducing
Risk – The Government Regulator’s Approach to Risk - Chernobyl Case Studies and
Bhopal
UNIT IV RESPONSIBILITIES AND RIGHTS 9
Collegiality and Loyalty – Respect for Authority – Collective Bargaining – Confidentiality
– Conflicts of Interest – Occupational Crime – Professional Rights – Employee Rights –
Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) - Discrimination
UNIT V GLOBAL ISSUES 9
Multinational Corporations – Business Ethics - Environmental Ethics – Computer Ethics -
Role in Technological Development – Weapons Development – Engineers as Managers
– Consulting Engineers – Engineers as Expert Witnesses and Advisors – Honesty –
Moral Leadership – Sample Code of Conduct
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS TEXT BOOKS:
1. Mike Martin and Roland Schinzinger, “Ethics in Engineering”, McGraw Hill, New York,
2005.
2. Charles E Harris, Michael S Pritchard and Michael J Rabins, “Engineering Ethics –
Concepts and Cases”, Thompson Learning, 2000.
REFERENCES:
1. Charles D Fleddermann, “Engineering Ethics”, Prentice Hall, New Mexico, 1999.
2. John R Boatright, “Ethics and the Conduct of Business”, Pearson Education, 2003
3. Edmund G Seebauer and Robert L Barry, “Fundamentals of Ethics for Scientists and
Engineers”, Oxford University Press, 2001.
4. Prof. (Col) P S Bajaj and Dr. Raj Agrawal, “Business Ethics – An Indian Perspective”,
Biztantra, New Delhi, 2004.
5. David Ermann and Michele S Shauf, “Computers, Ethics and Society”, Oxford
University Press, (2003)
EC2042 EMBEDDED AND REAL TIME SYSTEMS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO EMBEDDED COMPUTING 9
Complex systems and microprocessors – Design example: Model train controller –
Embedded system design process – Formalism for system design – Instruction sets
Preliminaries – ARM Processor – CPU: Programming input and output – Supervisor
mode, exception and traps – Coprocessor – Memory system mechanism – CPU
performance – CPU power consumption.
UNIT II COMPUTING PLATFORM AND DESIGN ANALYSIS 9
CPU buses – Memory devices – I/O devices – Component interfacing – Design with
microprocessors – Development and Debugging – Program design – Model of programs
– Assembly and Linking – Basic compilation techniques – Analysis and optimization of
execution time, power, energy, program size – Program validation and testing.
57
UNIT III PROCESS AND OPERATING SYSTEMS 9
Multiple tasks and multi processes – Processes – Context Switching – Operating
Systems –Scheduling policies - Multiprocessor – Inter Process Communication
mechanisms – Evaluating operating system performance – Power optimization
strategies for processes.
UNIT IV HARDWARE ACCELERATES & NETWORKS 9
Accelerators – Accelerated system design – Distributed Embedded Architecture –
Networks for Embedded Systems – Network based design – Internet enabled systems.
UNIT V CASE STUDY 9
Hardware and software co-design - Data Compressor - Software Modem – Personal
Digital Assistants – Set–Top–Box. – System-on-Silicon – FOSS Tools for embedded
system development.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1) Wayne Wolf, “Computers as Components - Principles of Embedded Computer
System Design”, Morgan Kaufmann Publisher, 2006.
REFERENCES:
1) David E-Simon, “An Embedded Software Primer”, Pearson Education, 2007.
2) K.V.K.K.Prasad, “Embedded Real-Time Systems: Concepts, Design &
Programming”, dreamtech press, 2005.
3) Tim Wilmshurst, “An Introduction to the Design of Small Scale Embedded Systems”,
Pal grave Publisher, 2004.
4) Sriram V Iyer, Pankaj Gupta, “Embedded Real Time Systems Programming”, Tata
Mc-Graw Hill, 2004.
5) Tammy Noergaard, “Embedded Systems Architecture”, Elsevier,2006.
EC2043 WIRELESS NETWORKS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I MULTIPLE RADIO ACCESS 9
Medium Access Alternatives: Fixed-Assignment for Voice Oriented Networks Random
Access for Data Oriented Networks , Handoff and Roaming Support, Security and
Privacy.
UNIT II WIRELESS WANS 9
First Generation Analog, Second Generation TDMA – GSM, Short Messaging Service in
GSM, Second Generation CDMA – IS-95, GPRS - Third Generation Systems
(WCDMA/CDMA 2000)
UNIT III WIRELESS LANS 9
Introduction to wireless LANs - IEEE 802.11 WLAN – Architecture and Services,
Physical Layer- MAC sublayer- MAC Management Sublayer, Other IEEE 802.11
standards, HIPERLAN, WiMax standard.
58
UNIT IV ADHOC AND SENSOR NETWORKS 9
Characteristics of MANETs, Table-driven and Source-initiated On Demand routing
protocols, Hybrid protocols, Wireless Sensor networks- Classification, MAC and Routing
protocols.
UNIT V WIRELESS MANS AND PANS 9
Wireless MANs – Physical and MAC layer details, Wireless PANs – Architecture of
Bluetooth Systems, Physical and MAC layer details, Standards.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. William Stallings, "Wireless Communications and networks" Pearson / Prentice Hall
of India, 2nd Ed., 2007.
2. Dharma Prakash Agrawal & Qing-An Zeng, “Introduction to Wireless and Mobile
Systems”, Thomson India Edition, 2nd Ed., 2007.
REFERENCES:
1. Vijay. K. Garg, “Wireless Communication and Networking”, Morgan Kaufmann
Publishers, 2007.
2. Kaveth Pahlavan, Prashant Krishnamurthy, "Principles of Wireless
Networks",Pearson Education Asia, 2002.
3. Gary. S. Rogers & John Edwards, “An Introduction to Wireless Technology”, Pearson
Education, 2007.
4. Clint Smith, P.E. & Daniel Collins, “3G Wireless Networks”, Tata McGraw Hill, 2nd Ed,.
2007.
EC2044 TELECOMMUNICATION SWITCHING AND NETWORKS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I MULTIPLEXING 9
Transmission Systems, FDM Multiplexing and modulation, Time Division Multiplexing,
Digital Transmission and Multiplexing: Pulse Transmission, Line Coding, Binary N-Zero
Substitution, Digital Biphase, Differential Encoding, Time Division Multiplexing, Time
Division Multiplex Loops and Rings, SONET/SDH: SONET Multiplexing Overview,
SONET Frame Formats, SONET Operations, Administration and Maintenance, Payload
Framing and Frequency Justification, Virtual Tributaries, DS3 Payload Mapping, E4
Payload Mapping, SONET Optical Standards, SONET Networks. SONET Rings:
Unidirectional Path-Switched Ring, Bidirectional Line-Switched Ring.
UNIT II DIGITAL SWITCHING 9
Switching Functions, Space Division Switching, Time Division Switching, twodimensional
Switching: STS Switching, TST Switching, No.4 ESS Toll Switch, Digital
Cross-Connect Systems, Digital Switching in an Analog Environment. Elements of SS7
signaling.
UNIT III NETWORK SYNCHRONIZATION CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT 9
Timing: Timing Recovery: Phase-Locked Loop, Clock Instability, Jitter Measurements,
Systematic Jitter. Timing Inaccuracies: Slips, Asynchronous Multiplexing, Network
59
Synchronization, U.S. Network Synchronization, Network Control, Network
Management.
UNIT IV DIGITAL SUBSCRIBER ACCESS 9
ISDN: ISDN Basic Rate Access Architecture, ISDN U Interface, ISDN D Channel
Protocol. High-Data-Rate Digital Subscriber Loops: Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line,
VDSL. Digital Loop Carrier Systems: Universal Digital Loop Carrier Systems, Integrated
Digital Loop Carrier Systems, Next-Generation Digital Loop Carrier, Fiber in the Loop,
Hybrid Fiber Coax Systems, Voice band Modems: PCM Modems, Local Microwave
Distribution Service, Digital Satellite Services.
UNIT V TRAFFIC ANALYSIS 9
Traffic Characterization: Arrival Distributions, Holding Time Distributions, Loss Systems,
Network Blocking Probabilities: End-to-End Blocking Probabilities, Overflow Traffic,
Delay Systems: Exponential service Times, Constant Service Times, Finite Queues.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS:
1. J. Bellamy, “Digital Telephony”, John Wiley, 2003, 3rd Edition.
2. JE Flood, “Telecommunications Switching, Traffic and Networks”, Pearson.
REFERENCES:
1. R.A.Thomson, “Telephone switching Systems”, Artech House Publishers, 2000.
2. W. Stalling, “ Data and Computer Communications”, Prentice Hall, 1993.
3. T.N.Saadawi, M.H.Ammar, A.E.Hakeem, “Fundamentals of Telecommunication
Networks”, Wiley Interscience, 1994.
4. W.D. Reeve, “Subscriber Loop Signaling and Transmission Hand book”, IEEE
Press(Telecomm Handbook Series), 1995.
5. Viswanathan. T., “Telecommunication Switching System and Networks”, Prentice
Hall of India Ltd., 1994.
EC2045 SATELLITE COMMUNICATION L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I SATELLITE ORBITS 9
Kepler’s Laws, Newton’s law, orbital parameters, orbital perturbations, station keeping,
geo stationary and non Geo-stationary orbits – Look Angle Determination- Limits of
visibility –eclipse-Sub satellite point –Sun transit outage-Launching Procedures -
launch vehicles and propulsion.
UNIT II SPACE SEGMENT AND SATELLITE LINK DESIGN 11
Spacecraft Technology- Structure, Primary power, Attitude and Orbit control, Thermal
control and Propulsion, communication Payload and supporting subsystems, Telemetry,
Tracking and command. Satellite uplink and downlink Analysis and Design, link budget,
E/N calculation- performance impairments-system noise, inter modulation and
interference, Propagation Characteristics and Frequency considerations- System
reliability and design lifetime.
60
UNIT III SATELLITE ACCESS 10
Modulation and Multiplexing: Voice, Data, Video, Analog – digital transmission system,
Digital video Brocast, multiple access: FDMA, TDMA, CDMA, Assignment Methods,
Spread Spectrum communication, compression – encryption
UNIT IV EARTH SEGMENT 8
Earth Station Technology-- Terrestrial Interface, Transmitter and Receiver, Antenna
Systems TVRO, MATV, CATV, Test Equipment Measurements on G/T, C/No, EIRP,
Antenna Gain.
UNIT V SATELLITE APPLICATIONS 10
INTELSAT Series, INSAT, VSAT, Mobile satellite services: GSM, GPS, INMARSAT,
LEO, MEO, Satellite Navigational System. Direct Broadcast satellites (DBS)- Direct to
home Broadcast (DTH), Digital audio broadcast (DAB)- Worldspace services, Business
TV(BTV), GRAMSAT, Specialized services – E –mail, Video conferencing, Internet
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Dennis Roddy, ‘Satellite Communication’, McGraw Hill International, 4th Edition,
2006.
2. Wilbur L. Pritchard, Hendri G. Suyderhoud, Robert A. Nelson, ‘Satellite
Communication Systems Engineering’, Prentice Hall/Pearson, 2007.
REFERENCES:
1. N.Agarwal, ‘Design of Geosynchronous Space Craft, Prentice Hall, 1986.
2. Bruce R. Elbert, ‘The Satellite Communication Applications’ Hand Book, Artech
House Bostan London, 1997.
3. Tri T. Ha, ‘Digital Satellite Communication’, II edition, 1990.
4. Emanuel Fthenakis, ‘Manual of Satellite Communications’, McGraw Hill Book Co.,
1984.
5. Robert G. Winch, ‘Telecommunication Trans Mission Systems’, McGraw-Hill Book
Co., 1983.
6. Brian Ackroyd, ‘World Satellite Communication and earth station Design’, BSP
professional Books, 1990.
7. G.B.Bleazard, ‘ Introducing Satellite communications NCC Publication, 1985.
8. M.Richharia, ‘Satellite Communication Systems-Design Principles”,
Macmillan 2003
EC2046 ADVANCED ELECTRONIC SYSTEM DESIGN L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO RF DESIGN 9
RF behaviour of passive components, Chip components and circuit board
considerations, Review of transmission lines, Impedance and admittance transformation,
Parallel and series connection of networks, ABCD and scattering parameters, Analysis
of amplifier using scattering parameter. RF filter – Basic resonator and filter
configurations – Butterworth and Chebyshev filters. Implementation of microstrip filter
design. Band pass filter and cascading of band pass filter elements.
61
UNIT II RF TRANSISTOR AMPLIFIER DESIGN 9
Impedance matching using discrete components. Microstrip line matching networks.
Amplifier classes of operation and biasing networks – Amplifier power gain, Unilateral
design(S12 =0) – Simple input and output matching networks – Bilateral design - Stability
circle and conditional stability, Simultaneous conjugate matching for unconditionally
stable transistors. Broadband amplifiers, High power amplifiers and multistage
amplifiers.
UNIT III DESIGN OF POWER SUPPLIES 9
DC power supply design using transistors and SCRs, Design of crowbar and foldback
protection circuits, Switched mode power supplies, Forward, flyback, buck and boost
converters, Design of transformers and control circuits for SMPS.
UNIT IV DESIGN OF DATA ACQUISITION SYSTEMS 9
Amplification of Low level signals, Grounding, Shielding and Guarding techniques, Dual
slope, quad slope and high speed A/D converters, Microprocessors Compatible A/D
converters, Multiplying A/D converters and Logarithmic A/D converters, Sample and
Hold, Design of two and four wire transmitters.
UNIT V DESIGN OF PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS 9
Introduction to technology of printed circuit boards (PCB), General lay out and rules and
parameters, PCB design rules for Digital, High Frequency, Analog, Power Electronics
and Microwave circuits, Computer Aided design of PCBs.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Reinhold Luduig and Pavel Bretchko, RF Circuit Design – Theory and Applications,
Pearson Education, 2000.
2. Sydney Soclof, Applications of Analog Integrated Circuits, Prentice Hall of India,
1990.
3. Walter C.Bosshart, Printed Circuit Boards – Design and Technology, TMH, 1983.
REFERENCES
1. Keith H.Billings, Handbook of Switched Mode Supplies, McGraw-Hill Publishing Co.,
1989.
2. Michael Jaacob, Applications and Design with Analog Integrated Circuits, Prentice
Hall of India, 1991.
3. Otmar Kigenstein, Switched Mode Power Supplies in Practice, John Wiley and Sons,
1989.
4. Muhammad H.Rashid, Power Electronics – Circuits, Devices and Applications,
Prentice Hall of India, 2004.
62
EC2047 OPTO ELECTRONIC DEVICES L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I ELEMENTS OF LIGHT AND SOLID STATE PHYSICS 9
Wave nature of light, Polarization, Interference, Diffraction, Light Source, review of
Quantum Mechanical concept, Review of Solid State Physics, Review of Semiconductor
Physics and Semiconductor Junction Device.
UNIT II DISPLAY DEVICES AND LASERS 9
Introduction, Photo Luminescence, Cathode Luminescence, Electro Luminescence,
Injection Luminescence, Injection Luminescence, LED, Plasma Display, Liquid Crystal
Displays, Numeric Displays, Laser Emission, Absorption, Radiation, Population
Inversion, Optical Feedback, Threshold condition, Laser Modes, Classes of Lasers,
Mode Locking, laser applications.
UNIT III OPTICAL DETECTION DEVICES 9
Photo detector, Thermal detector, Photo Devices, Photo Conductors, Photo diodes,
Detector Performance.
UNIT IV OPTOELECTRONIC MODULATOR 9
Introduction, Analog and Digital Modulation, Electro-optic modulators, Magneto Optic
Devices, Acoustoptic devices, Optical, Switching and Logic Devices.
UNIT V OPTOELECTRONIC INTEGRATED CIRCUITS 9
Introduction, hybrid and Monolithic Integration, Application of Opto Electronic Integrated
Circuits, Integrated transmitters and Receivers, Guided wave devices.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. Pallab Bhattacharya “Semiconductor Opto Electronic Devices”, Prentice Hall of India
Pvt., Ltd., New Delhi, 2006.
2. Jasprit Singh, “Opto Electronics – As Introduction to materials and devices”,
McGraw-Hill International Edition, 1998
REFERENCES
1. S C Gupta, Opto Electronic Devices and Systems, Prentice Hal of India,2005.
2. J. Wilson and J.Haukes, “Opto Electronics – An Introduction”, Prentice Hall, 1995.
EC2048 TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEM MODELING AND SIMULATION
L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I SIMULATION METHODOLOGY 9
Introduction, Aspects of methodology, Performance Estimation, Sampling frequency,
Low pass equivalent models for bandpass signals, multicarrier signals, Non-linear and
time varying systems, Post processing, Basic Graphical techniques and estimations
UNIT II SIMULATION OF RANDOM VARIABLES RANDOM PROCESS 9
Generation of random numbers and sequence, Guassian and uniform random numbers
Correlated random sequences, Testing of random numbers generators, Stationary and
uncorrelated noise, Goodness of fit test.
63
UNIT III MODELING OF COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 9
Radio frequency and optical sources, Analog and Digital signals, Communication
channel and models, Free space channels, Multipath channel and discrete channel
noise and interference.
UNIT IV ESTIMATION OF PERFORMANCE MEASURE FOR SIMULATION 9
Quality of estimator, Estimation of SNR, Probability density function and bit error rate,
Monte Carlo method, Importance sampling method, Extreme value theory.
UNIT V SIMULATION AND MODELING METHODOLOGY 9
Simulation environment, Modeling considerations, Performance evaluation techniques,
error source simulation, Validation.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOK
1. MC.Jeruchim, P.Balaban and Sam K Shanmugam, Simulation of communication
Systems: Modeling, Methodology and Techniques, Plenum Press, New York, 2001.
REFERENCES
1. Averill.M.Law and W.David Kelton,Simulation Modeling and Analysis, McGraw-Hill
Inc., 2000.
2. Geoffrey Gorden, System Simulation, 2nd Edition, Prentice Hall of India, 1992.
3. W.Turin, Performance Analysis of Digital Communication Systems, Computer
Science Press, New York, 1990.
4. Jerry banks and John S.Carson, Discrete Event System Simulation, Prentice Hall of
India, 1984.
5. William H. Tranter, K. Sam shanmugam, Theodore s. Rappaport, K.Kurt L.Kosbar,
Principles of Communication Systems Simulation, Pearson Education (Singapore)
Pvt Ltd, 2004.
EC2049 RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL AIDS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I 9
Introduction to Radar
Basic Radar –The simple form of the Radar Equation- Radar Block Diagram- Radar
Frequencies –Applications of Radar – The Origins of Radar
The Radar Equation
Introduction- Detection of Signals in Noise- Receiver Noise and the Signal-to-Noise
Ratio-Probability Density Functions- Probabilities of Detection and False Alarm-
Integration of Radar Pulses- Radar Cross Section of Targets- Radar cross Section
Fluctuations- Transmitter Power-Pulse Repetition Frequency- Antenna Parameters-
System losses – Other Radar Equation Considerations
UNIT II 9
MTI and Pulse Doppler Radar
Introduction to Doppler and MTI Radar- Delay –Line Cancelers- Staggered Pulse
Repetition Frequencies –Doppler Filter Banks - Digital MTI Processing - Moving Target
Detector - Limitations to MTI Performance - MTI from a Moving Platform (AMIT) - Pulse
Doppler Radar – Other Doppler Radar Topics- Tracking with Radar –Monopulse
Tracking –Conical Scan and Sequential Lobing - Limitations to Tracking Accuracy -
Low-Angle Tracking - Tracking in Range - Other Tracking Radar Topics -Comparison of
Trackers - Automatic Tracking with Surveillance Radars (ADT).
64
UNIT III 9
Detection of Signals in Noise –Introduction – Matched –Filter Receiver –Detection
Criteria – Detectors –-Automatic Detector - Integrators - Constant-False-Alarm Rate
Receivers - The Radar operator - Signal Management - Propagation Radar Waves -
Atmospheric Refraction -Standard propagation - Nonstandard Propagation - The Radar
Antenna - Reflector Antennas - Electronically Steered Phased Array Antennas - Phase
Shifters - Frequency-Scan Arrays
Radar Transmitters- Introduction –Linear Beam Power Tubes - Solid State RF Power
Sources - Magnetron - Crossed Field Amplifiers - Other RF Power Sources - Other
aspects of Radar Transmitter.
Radar Receivers - The Radar Receiver - Receiver noise Figure - Superheterodyne
Receiver - Duplexers and Receiver Protectors- Radar Displays.
UNIT IV 9
Introduction - Introduction - Four methods of Navigation .
Radio Direction Finding - The Loop Antenna - Loop Input Circuits - An Aural Null
Direction Finder - The Goniometer - Errors in Direction Finding - Adcock Direction
Finders - Direction Finding at Very High Frequencies - Automatic Direction Finders - The
Commutated Aerial Direction Finder - Range and Accuracy of Direction Finders
Radio Ranges - The LF/MF Four course Radio Range - VHF Omni Directional
Range(VOR) - VOR Receiving Equipment - Range and Accuracy of VOR - Recent
Developments.
Hyperbolic Systems of Navigation (Loran and Decca) - Loran-A - Loran-A Equipment
- Range and precision of Standard Loran - Loran-C - The Decca Navigation System -
Decca Receivers - Range and Accuracy of Decca - The Omega System
UNIT V 9
DME and TACAN - Distance Measuring Equipment - Operation of DME - TACAN -
TACAN Equipment
Aids to Approach and Landing - Instrument Landing System - Ground Controlled
Approach System - Microwave Landing System(MLS)
Doppler Navigation - The Doppler Effect - Beam Configurations -Doppler Frequency
Equations - Track Stabilization - Doppler Spectrum - Components of the Doppler
Navigation System - Doppler range Equation - Accuracy of Doppler Navigation Systems.
Inertial Navigation - Principles of Operation - Navigation Over the Earth - Components
of an Inertial Navigation System - Earth Coordinate Mechanization - Strapped-Down
Systems - Accuracy of Inertial Navigation Systems.
Satellite Navigation System - The Transit System - Navstar Global Positioning System
(GPS)
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS
1. Merrill I. Skolnik ," Introduction to Radar Systems", Tata McGraw-Hill (3rd Edition)
2003.
2. N.S.Nagaraja, Elements of Electronic Navigation Systems, 2nd Edition, TMH, 2000.
REFERENCES
1. Peyton Z. Peebles:, "Radar Principles", Johnwiley, 2004
2. J.C Toomay, " Principles of Radar", 2nd Edition –PHI, 2004
65
EC2050 MOBILE ADHOC NETWORKS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Introduction to adhoc networks – definition, characteristics features, applications.
Charectristics of Wireless channel, Adhoc Mobility Models:- Indoor and out door
models.
UNIT II MEDIUM ACCESS PROTOCOLS 9
MAC Protocols: design issues, goals and classification. Contention based protocols- with
reservation, scheduling algorithms, protocols using directional antennas. IEEE
standards: 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.15. HIPERLAN.
UNIT III NETWORK PROTOCOLS 9
Routing Protocols: Design issues, goals and classification. Proactive Vs reactive routing,
Unicast routing algorithms, Multicast routing algorithms, hybrid routing algorithm, Energy
aware routing algorithm, Hierarchical Routing, QoS aware routing.
UNIT IV END-END DELIVERY AND SECURITY 9
Transport layer : Issues in desiging- Transport layer classification, adhoc transport
protocols. Security issues in adhoc networks: issues and challenges, network security
attacks, secure routing protocols.
UNIT V CROSS LAYER DESIGN AND INTEGRATION OF ADHOC FOR 4G
9
Cross layer Design: Need for cross layer design, cross layer optimization, parameter
optimization techniques, Cross layer cautionary prespective. Intergration of adhoc with
Mobile IP networks.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS TEXTBOOKS
1. C.Siva Ram Murthy and B.S.Manoj, Ad hoc Wireless Networks Architectures and
protocols, 2nd edition, Pearson Education. 2007
2. Charles E. Perkins, Ad hoc Networking, Addison – Wesley, 2000
REFERENCES:
1. Stefano Basagni, Marco Conti, Silvia Giordano and Ivan stojmenovic, Mobilead hoc
networking, Wiley-IEEE press, 2004.
2. Mohammad Ilyas, The handbook of adhoc wireless networks, CRC press, 2002.
3. T. Camp, J. Boleng, and V. Davies “A Survey of Mobility Models for Ad Hoc Network
Research,” Wireless Commun. and Mobile Comp., Special Issue on Mobile Ad Hoc
Networking Research, Trends and Applications, vol. 2, no. 5, 2002, pp. 483–502.
4. A survey of integrating IP mobility protocols and Mobile Ad hoc networks, Fekri M.
Abduljalil and Shrikant K. Bodhe, IEEE communication Survey and tutorials, v 9.no.1
2007
5. V.T.Raisinhani and S.Iyer “Cross layer design optimization in wireless protocol
stacks”Comp. communication, vol 27 no. 8, 2004.
6. V.T.Raisinhani and S.Iyer,ӃCLAIR; An Efficient Cross-Layer Architecture for wireless
protocol stacks”,World Wireless cong., San francisco,CA,May 2004.
7. V.Kawadia and P.P.Kumar,”A cautionary perspective on Cross-Layer design,”IEEE
Wireless commn., vol 12, no 1,2005.
66
EC2051 WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I OVERVIEW OF WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS 8
Challenges for Wireless Sensor Networks, Enabling Technologies For Wireless Sensor
Networks.
UNIT II ARCHITECTURES 9
Single-Node Architecture - Hardware Components, Energy Consumption of Sensor
Nodes , Operating Systems and Execution Environments, Network Architecture -
Sensor Network Scenarios, Optimization Goals and Figures of Merit, Gateway
Concepts.
UNIT III NETWORKING SENSORS 10
Physical Layer and Transceiver Design Considerations, MAC Protocols for Wireless
Sensor Networks, Low Duty Cycle Protocols And Wakeup Concepts - S-MAC , The
Mediation Device Protocol, Wakeup Radio Concepts, Address and Name Management,
Assignment of MAC Addresses, Routing Protocols- Energy-Efficient Routing,
Geographic Routing.
UNIT IV INFRASTRUCTURE ESTABLISHMENT 9
Topology Control , Clustering, Time Synchronization, Localization and Positioning,
Sensor Tasking and Control.
UNIT V SENSOR NETWORK PLATFORMS AND TOOLS 9
Sensor Node Hardware – Berkeley Motes, Programming Challenges, Node-level
software platforms, Node-level Simulators, State-centric programming.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Holger Karl & Andreas Willig, " Protocols And Architectures for Wireless Sensor
Networks" , John Wiley, 2005.
2. Feng Zhao & Leonidas J. Guibas, “Wireless Sensor Networks- An Information
Processing Approach", Elsevier, 2007.
REFERENCES:
1. Kazem Sohraby, Daniel Minoli, & Taieb Znati, “Wireless Sensor Networks-
Technology, Protocols, And Applications”, John Wiley, 2007.
2. Anna Hac, “Wireless Sensor Network Designs”, John Wiley, 2003.
EC2052 REMOTE SENSING L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I REMOTE SENSING 9
Definition – Components of Remote Sensing – Energy, Sensor, Interacting Body - Active
and Passive Remote Sensing – Platforms – Aerial and Space Platforms – Balloons,
Helicopters, Aircraft and Satellites – Synoptivity and Repetivity – Electro Magnetic
Radiation (EMR) – EMR spectrum – Visible, Infra Red (IR), Near IR, Middle IR, Thermal
IR and Microwave – Black Body Radiation - Planck’s law – Stefan-Boltzman law.
67
UNIT II EMR INTERACTION WITH ATMOSPHERE AND EARTH MATERIALS
9
Atmospheric characteristics – Scattering of EMR – Raleigh, Mie, Non-selective and
Raman Scattering – EMR Interaction with Water vapour and ozone – Atmospheric
Windows – Significance of Atmospheric windows – EMR interaction with Earth Surface
Materials – Radiance, Irradiance, Incident, Reflected, Absorbed and Transmitted Energy
– Reflectance – Specular and Diffuse Reflection Surfaces- Spectral Signature – Spectral
Signature curves – EMR interaction with water, soil and Earth Surface:Imaging
spectrometry and spectral characteristics.
UNIT III OPTICAL AND MICROWAVE REMOTE SENSING 9
Satellites - Classification – Based on Orbits and Purpose – Satellite Sensors -
Resolution – Description of Multi Spectral Scanning – Along and Across Track Scanners
– Description of Sensors in Landsat, SPOT, IRS series – Current Satellites - Radar –
Speckle - Back Scattering – Side Looking Airborne Radar – Synthetic Aperture Radar –
Radiometer – Geometrical characteristics ; Sonar remote sensing systems.
UNIT IV GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM 9
GIS – Components of GIS – Hardware, Software and Organisational Context – Data –
Spatial and Non-Spatial – Maps – Types of Maps – Projection – Types of Projection -
Data Input – Digitizer, Scanner – Editing – Raster and Vector data structures –
Comparison of Raster and Vector data structure – Analysis using Raster and Vector
data – Retrieval, Reclassification, Overlaying, Buffering – Data Output – Printers and
Plotters
UNIT V MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS 9
Visual Interpretation of Satellite Images – Elements of Interpretation - Interpretation Keys
Characteristics of Digital Satellite Image – Image enhancement – Filtering –
Classification - Integration of GIS and Remote Sensing – Application of Remote Sensing
and GIS – Urban Applications- Integration of GIS and Remote Sensing – Application of
Remote Sensing and GIS – Water resources – Urban Analysis – Watershed
Management – Resources Information Systems. Global positioning system – an
introduction.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. M.G. Srinivas(Edited by), Remote Sensing Applications, Narosa Publishing House,
2001. (Units 1 & 2).
2. Anji Reddy, Remote Sensing and Geographical Information Systems, BS
Publications 2001 (Units 3, 4 & 5).
REFERENCES
1. Jensen, J.R., Remote sensing of the environment, Prentice Hall, 2000.
2. Kang-Tsung Chang,”Introduction to Geograhic Information Systems”, TMH, 2002
3. Lillesand T.M. and Kiefer R.W., “Remote Sensing and Image Interpretation”, John
Wiley and Sons, Inc, New York, 1987.
4. Burrough P A, “Principle of GIS for land resource assessment”, Oxford
5. Mischael Hord, "Remote Sensing Methods and Applications", John Wiley & Sons,
New York, 1986.
6. Singal, "Remote Sensing", Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 1990.
7. Floyd F. Sabins, Remote sensing, “Principles and interpretation”, W H Freeman and
Company 1996.
68
EC2053 ENGINEERING ACOUSTICS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I ACOUSTICS WAVES 9
Acoustics waves - Linear wave equation – sound in fluids – Harmonic plane waves –
Energy density – Acoustics intensity – Specific acoustic impedance – spherical waves –
Describer scales.
Reflection and Transmission: Transmission from one fluid to another normal and
oblique incidence – method of images.
UNIT II RADIATION AND RECEPTION OF ACOUSTIC WAVES 9
Radiation from a pulsating sphere – Acoustic reciprocity – continuous line source -
radiation impedance - Fundamental properties of transducers.
Absorption and attenuation of sound
Absorption from viscosity – complex sound speed and absorption – classical absorption
coefficient
UNIT III PIPES RESONATORS AND FILTERS 9
Resonance in pipes - standing wave pattern absorption of sound in pipes – long
wavelength limit – Helmoltz resonator - acoustic impedance - reflection and transmission
of waves in pipe - acoustic filters – low pass, high pass and band pass.
Noise, Signal detection, Hearing and speech
Noise, spectrum level and band level – combing band levels and tones – detecting
signals in noise – detection threshold – the ear – fundamental properties of hearing –
loudness level and loudness – pitch and frequency – voice.
UNIT IV ARCHITECTURAL ACOUSTICS: 9
Sound in endosure – A simple model for the growth of sound in a room – reverberation
time - Sabine, sound absorption materials – measurement of the acoustic output of
sound sources in live rooms – acoustics factor in architectural design.
Environmental Acoustics:
Weighted sound levels speech interference – highway noise – noise induced hearing
loss – noise and architectural design specification and measurement of some isolation
design of portions.
UNIT V TRANSDUCTION 9
Transducer as an electives network – canonical equation for the two simple transducers
transmitters – moving coil loud speaker – loudspeaker cabinets – horn loud speaker,
receivers – condenser – microphone – moving coil electrodynamics microphone
piezoelectric microphone – calibration of receivers.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Lawrence E.Kinsler, Austin, R.Frey, Alan B.Coppens, James V.Sanders,
Fundamentals of Acoustics, 4th edition, Wiley, 2000.
REFERENCE:
1. L.Beranek , “Acoustics” - Tata McGraw-Hill
69
EC2054 OPTICAL NETWORKS L T P C
3 0 0 3
UNIT I OPTICAL SYSTEM COMPONENTS 9
Light propagation in optical fibers – Loss & bandwidth, System limitations, Non-Linear
effects; Solitons; Optical Network Components – Couplers, Isolators & Circulators,
Multiplexers & Filters, Optical Amplifiers, Switches, Wavelength Converters.
UNIT II OPTICAL NETWORK ARCHITECTURES 9
Introduction to Optical Networks; SONET / SDH, Metropoliton-Area Networks, Layered
Architecture ; Broadcast and Select Networks – Topologies for Broadcast Networks,
Media-Access Control Protocols, Testbeds for Broadcast & Select WDM; Wavelength
Routing Architecture.
UNIT III WAVELENGTH ROUTING NETWORKS 9
The optical layer, Node Designs, Optical layer cost tradeoff, Routing and wavelength
assignment,Virtual topology design, Wavelength Routing Testbeds, Architectural
variations.
UNIT IV PACKET SWITCHING AND ACCESS NETWORKS 9
Photonic Packet Switching – OTDM, Multiplexing and Demultiplexing, Synchronisation,
Broadcast OTDM networks, Switch-based networks; Access Networks – Network
Architecture overview, Future Access Networks, Optical Access Network Architectures;
and OTDM networks.
UNIT V NETWORK DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT 9
Transmission System Engineering – System model, Power penalty - transmitter,
receiver, Optical amplifiers, crosstalk, dispersion; Wavelength stabilization ; Overall
design considerations; Control and Management – Network management functions,
Configuration management, Performance management, Fault management, Optical
safety, Service interface.
TOTAL= 45 PERIODS
TEXT BOOK:
1. Rajiv Ramaswami and Kumar N. Sivarajan, “Optical Networks : A Practical
Perspective”, Harcourt Asia Pte Ltd., Second Edition 2004.
REFERENCES:
1. C. Siva Ram Moorthy and Mohan Gurusamy, “WDM Optical Networks : Concept,
Design and Algorithms”, Prentice Hall of India, Ist Edition, 2002.
2. P.E. Green, Jr., “Fiber Optic Networks”, Prentice Hall, NJ, 1993.

No comments:

Post a Comment

HI FRIENDS FEEL FREE TO COMMENT IN THIS BLOG

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Subscribe via email

FREE SMS ALERTS

CLICK HERE

Custom Search