Custom Search

Anna University CAMPUS Placement cognizant 2013 passing Out students

Anna University Dec 2012 Maths 3 m3 Reexam issue full Details

Anna University Nov/Dec 2012 3rd,5th,7th semester result Tentative dates

GATE 2013 HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD AND EXAM TIME TABLE

TN +2 october 2012 results

TIPS FOR ANNA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS TO GET PASS MARK EASILY

TN HSC 12TH MARCH 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

TN SAMACHEERKALVI 10TH March/April 2013 TIME TABLE Announced Download soon

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE REVALUATION REVIEW PROCEDURE, LAST DATE, APPLICATION FEE, REFUND PROCEDURE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS for 2nd,4th,6th,8th SEMESTER AVAILABLE HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER BE/BTECH QUESTION BANK

GATE 2013 APPLY ONLINE AND KNOW MORE ABOUT NEW 2013 GATE

ANNA UNIVERSITY NOV/DEC 2012 TIME TABLE FOR 3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 REVALUATION LAST DATE AUGUST 29, REVALUATION PROCEDURE,RESULT

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS announced

ANNA UNIVERSITY TANCA ME/MTECH RANK LIST AND COUNSELLING SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 2ND,4TH,6TH,8TH SEMESTER RESULT DATE ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR FIRST YEAR 2012-2013 STUDENTS

UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AU:ANNA UNIVERSITY PART TIME BE/BTECH MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TNEA 2012 TODAY'S VACANCY POSITION CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 8TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER JUNE 2012 RESULTS DATE FOR ALL COLLEGES TENTATIVE

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI 4TH SEMESTER,6TH SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS INCLUDING ARREARS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 VACANCY POSITION

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 TNEA 2012 RANK LIST ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE, IMPORTANT DATES CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU ENGINEERING ADMISSIONS 2012 COUNSELLING CALCULATE CUT OFF MARK CLICK HERE

ANDHRA PRADESH AP SSC RESULTS OUT TODAY CHECK SOON

CBSE SSLC CLASS 10TH RESULTS TODAY CHECK SOON

KARNATAKA PUC (2ND) RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

RAJASTHAN 12TH COMMERCE RESULTS TO BE ANNOUNCED TODAY 12TH MAY 2012 CLICK HERE (BSER 12TH RESULTS)

MEGHALAYA HSSLC 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

KERALA SSLC/10TH 2012 RESULTS CLICK HERE

AP INTER 2ND YEAR RESULTS 2012 ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

AP EAMCET 2012 EXAM HALL TICKET DOWNLOAD CLICK HERE

SBTET ANDHRA DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU +2 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

TAMIL NADU 10th SSLC SAMACHEERKALVI RESULTS ON JUNE 4TH 2012 CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 TIME TABLE ALL UPDATES IN ONE PAGE

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TIRUNELVELI (2007,2008,2009,2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY MADURAI (2010 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI (2007,2008 REGULATION) MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE CLICK HERE (AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS) FOR BE AND BTECH

ANNA UNIVERSITY 2ND SEMESTER MAY/JUNE 2012 REVISED TIME TABLE (APPLICABLE FOR CHENNAI, TRICHY, COIMBATORE, MADURAI, TIRUNELVELI FOR 2011 BATCHES ALSO)

ANNA UNIVERSITY RESCHEDULED EXAM DATES CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY MAY/JUNE 2012 RESULTS ON JUNE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 REVALUATION RESULTS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY FIRST SEMESTER JAN 2012 BE/BTECH BSC MSC MCA MBA RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THIRD SEMESTER NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOV/DEC 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY 3RD SEMESTER NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI BE/BTECH, ME/MTECH, MCA, NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TRICHY NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY COIMBATORE NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY TIRUNELVELI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY MADURAI NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2011 RESULTS

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 RESULTS INFO CLICK HERE

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA APRIL/MAY 2012 TIME TABLE ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TAMILNADU DIPLOMA OCTOBER 2011 REVALUATION RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

GATE 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON

TANCET 2012 RESULTS ANNOUNCED CHECK SOON CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 RANK LIST AND CUT OFF MARKS DETAILS CLICK HERE

TANCET 2012 COUNSELLING SCHEDULE DETAILS CLICK HERE

ANNA UNIVERSITY 1ST,3RD,5TH,7TH SEMESTER SYLLABUS 2008 REGULATION

CSC PLACEMENT PAPERS 2011 | INTERVIEW PROCESS OF CSC | CSC RECRUITMENT PROCESS

CSC PLACEMENT PAPERS 2011 | INTERVIEW PROCESS OF CSC | CSC RECRUITMENT PROCESS
CSC Placement Papers
CSC PREPARATION GUIDE
CSC has got 5 rounds to go through
• Aptitude written
• Technical Written & Essay
• GD/JAM
• Technical HR
• Personal HRCSC ROUND1: APTITUDE


CSC PLACEMENT PAPERS 2011 | INTERVIEW PROCESS OF CSC | CSC RECRUITMENT PROCESS


R.s AGGARWAL Book is more than enough to clear this round. So keep practicing mainly on following areas
• Averages &Percentages
• Profit & loss
• Ratios & Ages
• Time & Distance
• Probability n combinations
• Analogies
• Sudoku type


TEST-1
1)There are 3 piles of books on the table you need to arrange them in the self such that 1st book of each pile gets placed on the self,what is the possible no of arrangements:
a)12! b)12C3 * 9C4 c)12^12 d)none


2)Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:
a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%


3)There are 3 mixtures when mixed in the ratio of 3:4:5 price was 240.When mixed with 6:4:9 price was 340.what's the price when mixed in 5:6:8 ration price is_________


4)One question based on Venn Diagram.75 total no of students.25 don't know typing,50 know shorthand.then question were based on find no of students dont knwing both etc.


5)One person has 2 child.At least one of them was a girl.Then the Probability that 2 of the are girl is_____
a)1/2 b)1/4 c)0.36 d)1


6)Swati when get married to jayanta her age was 3/4 th of her husband's age.After 12 years her age became 5/6 th of her husband's age.Then what's the age of swati when she got married??


7)y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y))
then what's the value of y???


8)some passages were there based on illegal drugs smuggling and based on this some questions.


9)Some Analogy Questions: some i do remeber like SYCOPHANTIC: FLATTER SILENT: QUIET others i dont remember.


10)Some questions based on
if f(x,0)=x+1
f(o,y)=y
f(x,y)=f(f(x,0),f(2*x-1))


then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0) etc and some relations based on this very easy
11)One question based on the average speed
12)one question based on Sudoku type very easy,u can do it in one attempt




TEST-2


1. Sudoku. you need to fill-up the table using the hint(addition of row, column, diagonal =15) and available cell values. its easy. if you figure it out, you can answer(very easy)
five questions correctly.
2.If y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y)) then what's the value of y?
3.1 Que. on book arrangement. if u find out the series you can ans five ques. correctly.
4.2 Ques. on Probability, ages
5. Ages
6. Venn diagram --> Out of 100 students, 45 do not know typing, 60 know shorthand. 25 know both 6 do not know anything then find out haw many know both?
7. if f(y,0)=y+1, f(o,x)=x; f(y,x)=f(f(y,0),f(2*y-1)) then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0); 3 question based on this. Its very very simple...
8. 1 Ques on Percentage : Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:
a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%
9. 2 Questions based on Time and speed.
10. Passage and questions...
11.question on synonyms and antonyms
TEST-3


3 ques on time speed distance....there are 2 stataions A nd B....the distance between them is 150 km....
slow train covers dat distance in 2.5 hrs nd fast train in 1.5 hrs....now slow train leaves station A half an hour
befor fast train....after wat time wud dey meet....nd at wat distance from(language was different)


dere was 1 ques on profit....calculate d CP of 1 hen nd den SP of 1 hen after dat profit on 1 hen....den an
amount of profit was given u hd 2 calculate d no. of hens dat give dat amount of profit


2 ques on jumbled up sentences u hd to form a meaningful paragraph out of dem


3 ques on a paragraph...dere r 4 ppl, 1 is a dancer 1 is a painter 1 is a writer nd 1 is a singer....u hd 2
indentify which is a dancer which a singer.....


2 ques on...dere r 3 frens nd dey hv sum marbles wid dem...now x gives to y nd z amount of marbles
which dey already hv...nd den z gives 2 x nd y amount of marbles which dey already hv...now dey
hv equal no. of marbles...also total no. of marbles was given...u hv 2 make equations nd solve dis ques






TEST-4


1. A 3*3 blck is given and should be filled frm 1...9 they gave 3 numbers nd when coundted horizontally,vertically and diagnally they should sum 15. they gave nearly 7 questions on this blk really easy if u practice sudoku.
2. If x,y are 2 positive integers and they are derived as follows:
f(0,y)=y+1.
f(x,0)=x
f(x,y)=f(x-1,f(0,y-1))
f(0,0)=1
then wats the value of f(3,0),f(1,2) etc nd hw f(1,2) can be derived in terms f(0,0),f(0,2),f(3,0)
there 5 questions relating to this.
3. 1question on ages i dont properly remember the questions
4.7 questions on anlogy,fill in the blanks
5.deriving conclusions 10 questions




TEST-5
apti/quant/logical
it was a very tough test i hav given test of 6-7 companies but csc test was toughest
ther vr linear equations questions wich vr not at all easy
questions on sets
-permutaion combination
-arrangement logical ques
- distance speed ques
- time question
-ques like 90% of 1 litree milk and 60% of 40 litre water result in 67% mixture so wht is compostion of milk in litres?
-ques like f has pririty over h and g has priortiy over i so now 4-5 ques based on this
-length is increased by 5 and breadth is decreased ny 10 thn total is 200m and whn length decreasd by 5 and breadth increasd by 15 thn total is 75 m, fing length
-a>b>c so wich is tru
ab>ac or a/b>b/c or som more options
-6 girls and 6 boys, all boys and all girls will sit together so no of possible ways
- cow is tied with rope from two sides 40 40 cm and forming an angle 24degree size of rope is 15cm so how much area in wich cow can graze
-7 orange and 5 apples cost 16.90 rs and 5 oranges and 7 apples cost 2.60 so no of oranges
-ther is a place wher ppl r either no or yes. if ram sain 2and 2 makes four thn he is yes and similarly if mohan said 2 -1 is 2 thn he is no. so now ques based on this
- paragraph given and u hav to conlude or find contradicting line
and rest all questions vr very tough so i dont remember thm at all


CSC ROUND2: TECHNICAL WRITTEN
For this round these patterns are more than enough only same or similar questions will come. So prepare this thoroughly.
TEST-1
1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
ans:a


2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME
ans:b
3.A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory
ans: c
4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an un trusted external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ
ans: c


5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID
ans: d


6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.
ans: b
7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
ans b
8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error
ans d
9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
ans: a
10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO
ans: a
11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0
ans: b
12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”, i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d)compiler error
ans: c
If there is 5+++++ symbol then it will show error as Lvalue required
13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000
}
what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000
ans: d
14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop
ans: a
15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.
ans: d
16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 20 b)20 10 c)10 20 d)10 10
ans: 10 10
17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}
what is output?
a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i
ans: d
18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1 c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5
ans: a
19.main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45
ans: a
20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
asn: d
21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302
ans: a
22.#include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf(“%d”,least);
}
what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c)yahoo d)y
Ans-0


23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])() c)(char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]() d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();
24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error: unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
ans: b
25.main(){
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: too many initializers d) linkage error.
ans: c
26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32
ans: 20
27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND
ans:b
28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
ans: a


29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
ans: c
30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
ans: a
31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
ans: b
32. conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
ans: c
33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
ans: a
34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
ans; b
35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
36. In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0 c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1
37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
ans: b
38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
ans: d(not sure)
39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
ans: a
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1
41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6 b)6A c)95 d)A5.
ans: a


42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24
ans; b
43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128.
ans: a


44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. ans: d
45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c
46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
ans: b
47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
ans: c
48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
Ans-b
49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement
50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
ans: b


51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according to post order traversal.
4
/ \
2 5
/ \
1 3
a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4.
52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none. Ans-a


53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/ \
2 7
/
1
b)5
/ \
6 7


c) 5
/ \
2 7
/\
1 6
d) none.
54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none
Ans-c


55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none
Ans-c
56.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans: c
57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none
Ans-a


58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
Ans-c
59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none
Ans-a
60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter
Ans-brouter
61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysis and design d)implementation
ans: c
62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
ans: a


63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
ans: b


64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
ans: b
65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
Ans-a
66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
Ans-c
68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
ans: c
69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
ans: a


70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none
71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none
Ans-a
72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none ans: a
73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.
74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false ans:a






TEST-2
1.C# is a native language of:
A.Java B. .Net C.Visual Basic


2.What is IMP in Objective C
A.Implementation pointer B.Important Pointer C.Intended Pointer


3.The width in bits of double primitive type in Java is --. Select the one correct answer.
1. The width of double is platform dependent 2. 64 3. 128 4. 8 5. 4


4.What would happen when the following is compiled and executed. Select the one correct answer.
1.
2. class example {
3. int x;
4. int y;
5. String name;
6. public static void main(String args[]) {
7. example pnt = new example();
8. System.out.println("pnt is " + pnt.name +
9. " " + pnt.x + " " + pnt.y);
10. }
11. }
12.
1. The program does not compile because x, y and name are not initialized.
2. The program throws a runtime exception as x, y, and name are used before initialization.
3. The program prints pnt is 0 0.
4. The program prints pnt is null 0 0.
5. The program prints pnt is NULL false


5.Which of these lines will compile? Select all correct answers.
1. short s = 20;
2. byte b = 128;
3. char c = 32;
4. double d = 1.4;;
5. float f = 1.4;
6. byte e = 0;


6.What is contained in the directory /proc?:
a. System information b. Administrative procedures c. Boot procedures d. Documentation on your sytem


8. Transactions per rollback segment is derived from[DBA]
a. Db_Block_Buffer b. Processes, c. Shared_Pool_Size,
d. None of the above


9. These following parameters are optional in init.ora parameter file DB_BLOCK_SIZE, PROCESSES
a True, b False Ans : False


10.What is the purpose of different record methods 1) Record 2) Pass up 3) As Object 4) Ignore.


11.While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette:




TEST-3


1. main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error. Ans : c


2. main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO Ans: a


3. .#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0 Ans: b


4.what is done for push operation?? Ans: Stack Pointer in incremented and value is stored
5.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate. ans. Not gate
6.combination of LOGIC GATEs
7.voltage requirment for pentium preocessor ??
8.K6 processor is from which company???? ans AMD
9.more questions on microprocessors, Data structures, Prepored, postorder, Networks(piggypagging), SQL, Superkey..etc i could not remember...
TEST-4
- wht is piggybanking used for (acknowledgement)
- wht combines router and bridge
(hub/brouter)
- tcp/ip is wht conection oriented or conectionless
- X.25 protcol is at wich layer
- wht is superkey (primarykey+attribute)
- wich join will u use to hav null values (outer)
- query was given find join type
select customer.is and order.is and name from customer, order
where cutomer.id= order.id (natural join)
- wich follow binary tree property
- som code of java given find no of dangling pointers
- linked list a->b and b pt to itself so wht type of linked list (infinite)
- which line is wrong abt linked list
(circular list can be only implemented in doubly linked list)
- os question on context switch and sytem call
- microporcesor ques like result of 2 input , 1 o/p line and three annd gates is (nand)
- which gate need to combine with or gate to make nand gate
- transfer RO to local and local to RO and shift RO 3 timed thn local to RO so result is
(RO=local)
- some instruction were given and u hav to find resultanf values of flags
- some instrcution was given find output shift 2 times right to 80008ff
- atomicity definiton was given and u hav to tell wich property it is(atomicity)
- questions vr given fill in the balnks three places (placemnt,replacemnt,replacment) order was correct
- wich normal from shld be saticsy to hav bcnf and one more condition was given
- som ques of physics given resistance and volts use so u hav to tell output (low voltage or high voltage or??)
- wich sort take o(n^2) time
quicksort
- some prog given outer fro loop from 1 to n and inner frm 1 to k so time is
O(nk)
-right output of preorder traversal som tree was given
- wht r abstract data types
- wht r steps of compiler (syntax, semantic,...)


TEST-5


2 ques on binary search tree...which of d followin is d BST....nd wen u traverse a BST den which traversal
arranges nodes in ascendin order...


which is d recursive traversal technique...breadth first search travesral...depth first search traversal...preorder...none of dese


Ques on Transparent database
Ques on super key
Ques on query related to creating an Index
Ques on sentinel node in link list
Context sensitive lang is always context free..true or false
volt req. for a Pentium processor
data lines in celeron processor
most imp. phase in s/w development
2 ques on use of extern storage class specifier
ques on pointers in C
2-3 ques on microprocessor 8085




CSC ROUND3: GD (JAM)
This is the main round of elimination. Don’t get afraid But be prepared.
A group of 10 members will be called and given a topic. On a random order u’ll be called to speak individually for 2 mins. Don’t worry the moderator wont even look at u. he’ll keep listening to ur speech thru his ears. They mainly expect how confident r u expressing from ur mind without fear. So drive out fear completely. The other factors a pronunciation n clarity (without stammering).
“Wat u speak doesn’t matter But How u speak Matters a lot in GD/JAM”
Few Sample Topics:
o My worst vacation
o We all make mistakes
o The most unforgettable Dream
o External outfit
o What do I fear for?
o The first day of my college
o My seniors in college
CSC ROUND4: TECHNICAL HR
Be confident in this round. They mainly check how confident r u in answering. If u get thru this u r almost selected.
Prepare to be ready to answer
• About ur project
• C & C++ (even they will ask u write programs)
• Any question from ur area of interest. (DBMS & DS have more advantage than OS/Networks)
• Basics in all subjects
TEST-1
H.R-primary key n foreign key multithreading and multiprograming
me-told
After that she had given me some puzzel.
there are 3 boxes in 1st contain red ball,in 2nd white,3rd mixture of white n red in how many attempt u will find out which box have which color of ball.
cut a cube in to 27 equal pieces and if all side of cube is painted then how many piece of cube remain unpainted in 27 pieces of cube.
Then asked me about the Logic of Prime no,Bubble sorting,linked list,merge sort etc.(Basics),One logic based on the odd no i don't remember exactly.




TEST-2
NETWORKS
1) whn u open web browser, thn wht will happen wht do u do first thing?
2) wht u write first thing, i said DNS or webaddress concept thtn he asked complete web adress like i told
http//:www.orkut.com
thn he asked meaning of each word-http,www,com etc
3) wht is URL
4) tel complete procedure how a site open after opening explorer
5) other layers understand DNS or not if not thn wht will happen (concept of mapping to ip adress comes here) thy asked how mapping takes place and at wich layer
6) dns procedure use wht tcp/ip or osi
7) how many layers in tcp/ip and wich layers are extra in osi model
8) tcp/ip conection oriented or conectionless
9) wht is DNs he was trying to ask in detail but as i havnot read so i said tht
10) wht is arp
11) wht is rarp
12) wht is ATM(asynchronous mode transfer)


DBMS
1) wht is primary key
2) if ther is no primary key how will u uniquely identify each tuple (i said composite key or super key)
3) diff between tuple and attribute
4) wht r anomalies explain each in detail (like insertion anomaly deletion and modification anomaly)
5) wht is foreign key constraint
6) if i want to delete a tuple from a table having reference in so other table thn wht will happen (concept of cascade comes else error)
7) wht r triggers explain
8) if i want to hav som tuples havind null value wht to do (outer join)
9) wht if i join two tables and no primary key (spurious tuples generate redundant data)
10) he asked me wht will u do if need to retrieve this so basically query
and select first four tuples
select *
from employee
where salary
thn apply rownum<=4 to select first four tuples 11) diff betweenoracle 9i and oracle 8 12) diff between dbms, rdbms, ordbms OS 1) wht is os 2) wht is a process 3) diff between process and thread 4) if threads share data section wht will happen (concept of semaphore and crtitcal section comes so ) 5) wht is semaphore 6) wht other thing semaphore do except synchronisation 7) wht else happen in threads and process so deadlock concept comes 8) deadlocks, and i told abt 4 conditons of deadlocks also 9) in os wher do u use stacks and queues (like stacks for saving process satate , on system call context switch etc and queue in scheduling so he asked do we hav only fifo scheduling) 10) so types of scheduling Data Structure 1) u hav fifteen boxes in kitchen and ur mom asked u to make foos for 1 month, wht will u do to make food fast (thn concept of sorting came) i said i will put name tag on boxes and thn sort thm in ascending order or i can put thm in order of color shade firstly lightest and thn little darker and soon but tht can create confusion so first is better way 2)u hav 1000 names in unorder manner and i asked u to pick any name of my choice randomly and thn giv me complete info of tht person so wht ds will u use i said firstly i will sort thm thn i will use hashing/btrees as thy r faster in decreasing search domain, thy asked wich sort will u use i said radix as good for strings , he asked if one more name increase or decrease i said radix sort take linear time so doesnot affect much on time he said if names r vary in length like one is venkateshraman other is raj i said sort from 3rd last letter or use padding. 3) wht is heapsort, concept . wher u can apply it 4) wht all ds u know i said heaps binomial fiboncaai, liked list stacks queues trees arrays etc 5) advantage and disadvantage of linked list and array over each other in temrs of memory allocation 6) insert and delete a node in a linked list write a code(not from me) basically thy asked asll application based question on data structure java/c/c++ 1) write a java code of swapping to name via calling object as parameter and asked whther result will reflect in main or not (as object passed as a reference so reuslt will be reflected) 2) in java we use call by reference or call by value 3) wht r interfaces 4) diff between interfaces and abstraction TEST-3 HR: tell me about ur self HR: well...r u familiar with C... HR: WAP to print a pattern * ** *** **** HR: what is ur area of interest... Hr: write a program to add a node to a link list? Hr: have done any project..... HR: what it LAN? HR: what is MAC? HR: what is Modem? TEST-4 Questions on Pointers, OOPS concepts, Deff b/w DBMS and RDBMS, Projects you have done (UG&PG), OS (UNIX,WIN), etc..s ql,java,data structure question from the techincal written round 1.how do u rate urself in c & c++. I said in c its 7 and in c++ its 8. 2.why there is a difference?i replied that though I know all concepts of c, but rightnow I have not much idea abt linked list,stack,tree. 3.well if I will say u to implement linked list using c++,can u do it? I 4.what is early binding & late binding? 5.what is virtual?explain with example? 6.can u define a class in real life? 7.wap to insert & retrieve data into a 3d matrix? There r 9 balls having equal volume,equal color.But one of them is slightly heavier than the rest.now u tell me the shortest way to find out the heavier one? CSC ROUND5: PERSONAL HR This round is for formality. But do this well. Be ready to answer stress related ques like “Have u gone thru previous year papers in sites?” or “Why r ur marks inconsistent from school to college?” HR Questions o Tell me something about yourself?? o How did u write your written test??? o Family Back Ground? o What's your strengths and weakness? o What r ur hobbies? o Who keeps you motivating towards your goal? o Do you hv any other offers with you right now? o why didnt u go to previous companies?? o Why CSC? o Have u heard abt CSC before?? o Which Platform do u want to work on? o Which environment u would like to work? o Are you flexible about locations in India and outside India? o Do u know the bond and condition that if u leave the company b4 2 yr,u will hav to pay a sum of 1 lakh? o Do u have any qts ? CSC PALCEMENT PAPER-II 1. Presentation 2. Technical test and Aptitude Test. 3. JAM(JUST A MINUTE) 4. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW 5. HR INTERVIEW PRESENTATION In the presentation,the company had made a brief introduction of their firm , with selection process details and job profile and so on..It lasted for about half an hour or so... 1. TECHNICAL & APTITUDE TEST: First,they gave the technical paper to solve..It consistd of 75 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.It was like a piece of cake for me to solve the paper.plss read the qstns and answers which i give and all are right answers...prepare previous papers ,its enough..and aptitude paper consists of 40 questions in 40 mins.tech paper is very easy....but aptitude is tuff......prepare aptitude......... the tech paper is asa follows 1.WSDL is associated with webservices. 2.BLOB is any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine. 3. cache memory is a reserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program. 4. DMZ is a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet. 5.RFID technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday. 6.main(){ float fl = 10.5; double dbl = 10.5 if(fl ==dbl) printf(“UNITED WE STAND”); else printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”) } what is the output? UNITED WE STAND 7.main(){ static int ivar = 5; printf(“%d”,ivar--); if(ivar) main(); } what is the output? 5 4 3 2 1 8.main() { extern int iExtern; iExtern = 20; printf(“%d”,iExtern); } what is the output? linker error 9..#define clrscr() 100 main(){ clrscr(); printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr()); } what is the output? 100 10.main() { void vpointer; char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”; int j = 40; vpointer = &cHar; printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer); vpointer = &j; printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer); vpointer = cHarpointer; printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3); } what is the output? g40GLE 11.#define FALSE -1 #define TRUE 1 #define NULL 0 main() { if (NULL) puts (“NULL”); else if(FALSE) puts (“TRUE”); else puts (“FALSE”); } what is the output? TRUE 12.main() { int i =5,j= 6, z; printf(“%d”,i+++j); } what is the output? 11 13.main() { int i ; i = accumulator(); printf(“%d”,i); } accumulator(){ _AX =1000; } what is output? 1000 14.main() { int i =0; while(+(+i--)!= 0) i- = i++; printf(“%d”,i); } what is the output? -1 15.main(){ int i =3; for(; i++=0;) printf((“%d”,i); } what is the output? compiler error:L value required. 16.main(){ int i = 10, j =20; j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j; printf(“%d%d”,i,j); }what is the output? 10 10 17.main(){ extern i; printf(“%d\t”,i);{ int i =20; printf(“%d\t”,i); } } what is output? linker Error:unresolved external symbol i 18.int DIMension(int array[]){ return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);} main(){ int arr[10]; printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr)); } what is output? array dimension is 1 19.main() { void swap(); int x = 45, y = 15; swap(&x,&y); printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y); } void swap(int *a, int *b){ *a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b; what is the output? x = 15, y =45 20.main(){ int i =257; int *iptr =&i; printf (“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),* ((char *)iptr+1)); } what is output? 1 1 21.main(){ int i =300; char *ptr = &i; *++ptr=2; printf(“%d”,i); } what is output? 556 22. #include main(){ char *str =”yahoo”; char *ptr =str; char least =127; while(*ptr++) least = (*ptr printf (“%d”,least); } what is the output? 0 23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters. (char*(*)())(*ptr[M])() 24.void main(){ int I =10, j=2; int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j; int k = *ip/*jp; printf(“%d”,k); } what is the output? compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4 25.main() { char a[4] =”GOOGLE”; printf(“%s”,a); } what is the output? compile error: too many initializers 26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required 20 27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output. OR 28.what is done for push operation SP is decremented and then the value is stored. 29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is Allocated in stack 30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU? Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. 31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is To store address of next instructions to be executed 32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in flag register part of PSW (program status word) 33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding NOT gate(s)to the input of the OR gate. 34.In 8051microcontroller port 2 has a dual function. 35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay? MVI B,38H HAPPY: MVI C, FFH SADDY: DCR C JNZ SADDY DCR B JNC HAPPY 114.5 (not sure) 36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code. MVI B,FFH MOV A,B CMA HLT S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0 37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle. ALE 38.when a CALL instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers. 39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period. a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above 40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags. LXI B, AEC4H MOV A,C ADD B HLT S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1 46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called busy waiting The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion. 47. Transparent DBMS is defined as A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user 48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as atomicity 49. placement algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit. replacement algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The replacement algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out. 50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition. false. 55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps a) as full state on the stack b) as reversible action on the stack c) both a and b 56.which of the following involves context switch a) previliged instruction b) floating point exception c) system calls d) all e) none 57.piggy backing is a technique for a) acknowledge b) sequence c) flow control d) retransmission 58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more a) full functional b) multi valued c) single valued d) none 59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key a)1 NF b)2 NF c)3 NF d)5 NF 60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause A) correlated ,WHERE b) nested ,SELECT c) correlated, SELECT d) none 61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter 62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC a) testing b) code generation c) analysys and design d) implementation 63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established a) no connection is required b) connection is not established before data transmission c) before data transmission d) none 64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b) terminal emulation c) modem d) none 65) super key is a) same as primary key b) primary key and attribute c) same as foreign key d) foreign key and attribute 66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none 67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use? a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno; b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno; c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno); d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno); 68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects a. container b.component c.base d.derived 69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end. a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation. 70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free a. true b.false 71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L Xß-infinity For each item in the list L,do If the item>x,then
Xßthe item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none




72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a) key(A)>=key(B)
b) key(A)
c) key(A)=key(B)
d) none




73.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none




74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a) The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.




75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false






. APTITUDE TEST:
This paper consists of 40 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.This section was moderate(not so difficult).
-->One qstsn was on propabiltity like there are 3 piles of books.Each containing 6,5,4 books.What is the propability that first book will be arranged and so on.. ans: 12!


--->One qstn on profit and loss..


--->one qstns on speed and distance.


--->there were 3 fill ups with suitable words. (easy)


--->there were 5-6 passages (all easy)


--->there were 3-4 analogies.


--->one qstns on permutation.


--->one qstn was on ages..


---->two qstns were from ratios.


---->Then one one problem from geometry containing 3 sub-qstns.(See BARRONS GRE.it would be helpful)


---->One function like f(0,x)=x+1
f(0,y)=y
f(0,0)=1
f(x,y)=f(x+2,f(y-1))(not the exact qstns but similar like that) then find f(1,1),f(3,0).f(1,2),then derive f(3,0) in terms of f(0.0),f(1,0),f(1,2).Totally 5 sub qstns ..all were easy..


---->One Sudoku problem..A 3*3 block in which only 2 blocks were filled.The remaining bloxks had to be filled such that diagonally,vertically, horizontally it should sum up to 15..based on this 5 easy qstns were given..


The results were out.total 951 students attented the test in that 370 selected for next round. I was shortlistd for the second round (JAM)..


3. JAM (COMMUNICATION TEST)


Here ,we were given a topic and to speak on that for about a minute. My batch had "TECHNOLOGY vs AGRICULTURE". Other batches had "ROLE MODEL", "WOMEN IN SOCIETY","3 IMPORTANT PROBLEMS OF INDIA", "TELL ME ABOUT UR SELF". my batch consists of 20 members.3 cleared the JAM round..luckly i am one among them.......MAXIMUM elimination is here......bcarefull guys.................


4. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW


Be confident with ur basic skills (C,C++).If you are of ECE be confident with your core knowledge.It helps you a lot.Be cool as much as you can.i am from CSE...the questions asked is


1. tell me ur project?
2.primary key?
3.normailsation?
4.double linked list?
5.IP adress?
6.diff between TCP and UDP?
7.bubble sort?
8.different types of databases?
9.basics on .net(i used .net technology in my project)
10.unix?




5. HR INTERVIEW


It is a normal round checking your communication skills and your personal skills.Be bold and confident.You would definitely go through this round. no questions for me in this round..........because of my percentage and tech round score....directly HR said that "U R SELECTED FOR CSC" .............PREPARE WELL .May GOD bless you..




CSC PALCEMENT PAPER-III
The recruitment process is as follows:
1. Presentation
2. Technical test
3. Aptitude Test
4. JAM(JUST A MINUTE)
5. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW
6. HR INTERVIEW
PRESENTATION


In the presentation,the company had made a brief introduction of their firm , with selection process details and job profile and so on..It lasted for about half an hour or so...


1. TECHNICAL TEST:


First,they gave the technical paper to solve to get shortlisted for the second round.It consistd of 75 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.It was like a piece of cake for me to solve the paper.plss read the qstns and answers which i give and all are right answers...




1.WSDL is associated with webservices.




2.BLOB is any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.




3. cache memory is a reserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.




4. DMZ is a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.




5.RFID technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.




6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output? UNITED WE STAND


7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output? 5 4 3 2 1


8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}
what is the output? linker error


9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output? 100


10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output? g40GLE


11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if (NULL)
puts (“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts (“TRUE”);
else
puts (“FALSE”);
}
what is the output? TRUE


12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”,i+++j);
}
what is the output? 11


13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000;
}
what is output? 1000


14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is the output? -1


15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}
what is the output? compiler error:L value required.


16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}what is the output? 10 10


17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}
what is output? linker Error:unresolved external symbol i


18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output? array dimension is 1


19.main()
{
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output? x = 15, y =45


20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf (“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),* ((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output? 1 1


21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is output? 556


22. #include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf (“%d”,least);
}
what is the output? 0


23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()


24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}
what is the output? compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4


25.main()
{
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}
what is the output? compile error: too many initializers


26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required 20


27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output. OR


28.what is done for push operation
SP is decremented and then the value is stored.




29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is Allocated in stack


30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.




31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is
To store address of next instructions to be executed




32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
flag register part of PSW (program status word)


33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding NOT gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.




34.In 8051microcontroller port 2 has a dual function.




35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
114.5 (not sure)


36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT


S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0


37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
ALE


38.when a CALL instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.




39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1


46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called busy waiting The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.


47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user


48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as atomicity


49. placement algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit. replacement algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The replacement algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.


50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition. false.


55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b


56.which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d) all
e) none


57.piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge
b) sequence
c) flow control
d) retransmission


58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none


59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF


60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated, SELECT
d) none


61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter




62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a) testing b) code generation c) analysys and design d) implementation




63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a) no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c) before data transmission
d) none




64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) terminal emulation
c) modem
d) none




65) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute




66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none




67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);




68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived




69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.




70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false




71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xßthe item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none




72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a) key(A)>=key(B)
b) key(A)
c) key(A)=key(B)
d) none




73.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none




74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a) The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.




75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false


Along with this paper you would be given 4 topics(ESSAY WRITING).Here we have to chose one topic and write an essay.i wrote on "PARENTS ARE THE BEST TEACHERS"
The results were announced in half an hour..I was shortlistd for the secod round.The next round was Aptitude Test.


2. APTITUDE TEST:
This paper consists of 40 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.This section was moderate(not so difficult).
-->One qstsn was on propabiltity like there are 3 piles of books.Each containing 6,5,4 books.What is the propability that first book will be arranged and so on.. ans: 12!


--->One qstn on profit and loss..


--->one qstns on speed and distance.


--->there were 3 fill ups with suitable words. (easy)


--->there were 5-6 passages (all easy)


--->there were 3-4 analogies.


--->one qstns on permutation.


--->one qstn was on ages..


---->two qstns were from ratios.


---->Then one one problem from geometry containing 3 sub-qstns.(See BARRONS GRE.it would be helpful)


---->One function like f(0,x)=x+1
f(0,y)=y
f(0,0)=1
f(x,y)=f(x+2,f(y-1))(not the exact qstns but similar like that) then find f(1,1),f(3,0).f(1,2),then derive f(3,0) in terms of f(0.0),f(1,0),f(1,2).Totally 5 sub qstns ..all were easy..


---->One Sudoku problem..A 3*3 block in which only 2 blocks were filled.The remaining bloxks had to be filled such that diagonally,vertically, horizontally it should sum up to 15..based on this 5 easy qstns were given..


The results were out. I was shortlistd for the third round (JAM)..


3. JAM (COMMUNICATION TEST)


Here ,we were given a topic and to speak on that for about a minute. My batch had "SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY". Other batches had "ROLE MODEL", "3 IMPORTANT PROBLEMS OF INDIA". Unfortunately, HR was unimpressed with my speech. But,frnds talk loudly,with confidence.Express your ideas with a clarity in your ideas.Dont take lite,as this your chance to show who you are.So,try to give your best shot.. Dont pause.Keep a smile on your face.Around 22 were shortlistd for the TECHNICAL INTERVIEW round.


4. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW


Be confident with ur basic skills (C,C++).If you are of ECE be confident with your core knowledge.It helps you a lot.Be cool as much as you can.


5. HR INTERVIEW


It is a normal round checking your communication skills and your personal skills.Be bold and confident.You would definitely go through this round. May GOD bless you..




CSC PALCEMENT PAPER-IV
The Selection process was 4 rounds�here I am giving some questions I rember�
1.Written Test(90 mins)
It was some wat easy�..r.s .agarwal is enough��
a.Apptitude(40 ques-40 mins)
1)They give 5 bits on functions like
F(x,o)=1;
F(0,y)=3;f(x,y)=5;f(0,0)=5; then find f(0,1),f(1,1),etc��very easy,
2)One problem on ages.which is very simple
3)one bit on trains....
4)they give one 3*3 suduku�it was very easy
Based on this 3 ques wer e given.
5)venn diagrams
Based on this they give 3 ques it was easy �.like in a college, 50 students like English,60 studens like maths, 20 like both,���.etc��.they ask how many English only��..like this vey easy
Any how prepare RS agarwal it is more than enough�����




b.Technical written(75 ques-----40 mins)
1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database�s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME
3.Areserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory
4.a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ
5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID
6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(�UNITED WE STAND�);
else
printf(�DIVIDE AND RULE�)
}
what is the output?
a) compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.
7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(�%d�,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(�%d�,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error
9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(�%d\n\t�, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = �g�, *cHarpointer = �GOOGLE�;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(�%c�,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(�%d�,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(�%s�,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO
11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if (NULL)
puts (�NULL�);
else if(FALSE)
puts (�TRUE�);
else
puts (�FALSE�);
}
what is the output?
a) NULL b) TRUE c) FALSE d)0
12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(�%d�,i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d) compiler error
13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(�%d�,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000;
}
what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000
14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(�%d�,i);
}
what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop
15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((�%d�,i);
}
what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.
16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(�%d%d�,i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 b)20 c)10 d)10
17.main(){
extern i;
printf(�%d\t�,i);{
int i =20;
printf(�%d\t�,i);
}
}
what is output?
a) �Extern valueof i � 20 b)Externvalue of i�c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i
18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(�Array dimension is %d�,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5
19.main()
{
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(�x = %d y=%d�x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45
20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf (�%d%d�,*((char*)iptr),* ((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(�%d�,i);
}
what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302


22. #include
main(){
char *str =�yahoo�;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf (�%d�,least);
}
what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c) yahoo d) y
23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M] () d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M]) ();
24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(�%d�,k);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
25.main()
{
char a[4] =�GOOGLE�;
printf(�%s�,a);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error.
26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32
27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND
28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1
37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1


46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn�t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement
50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none
56.which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d) all
e) none
57.piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge
b) sequence
c) flow control
d) retransmission
58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none
59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated, SELECT
d) none
31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1
37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1
46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn�t progress towards completion. a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.


47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement
50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.
55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a)as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c)both a and b
d)none
56.which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d)all
e) none
57.piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge
b) sequence
c) flow control
d) retransmission
58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none
59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none
61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter
62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a) testing b) code generation c) analysys and design d) implementation
63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a) no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c) before data transmission
d) none
64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) terminal emulation
c) modem
d) none
65) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
X�-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
X�the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none
72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a) key(A)>=key(B)
b) key(A)
c) key(A)=key(B)
d) none
73.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none
74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a) The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.
75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false


c.Essay Writing(10 mins)
How can you prevent pollution �.
And some other three topics, v have to select one
2.GD
in this around 1500 wrote written I heared that 150 selected for GD. I was one of them �but I lost in GD,it was not like GD ,but like JAM session��..the HR will give one min for each one ,we have to speak on one particular topic ,topic will be given by hr, but I lost in this round,
3.Technical interview
My friend s two members selected for technical��..they asked basic questions from our academic subjects��.so it was very good,and finally one of my friend cleared Technical also ��..
4.HR.
In HR they just focused on our behavior and confidence and company details


CSC PALCEMENT PAPER-V


I. General Aptitude (round 1)
These are the some qts which I remembered.


1. Sudoku. you need to fill-up the table using the hint(addition of row, column, diagonal =15) and available cell values. its easy. if you figure it out, you can answer(very easy)
five questions correctly.
2.If y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y)) then what's the value of y?
3.1 Que. on book arrangement. if u find out the series you can ans five ques. correctly.
4.2 Ques. on Probability, ages
5. Ages
6. Venn diagram --> Out of 100 students, 45 do not know typing, 60 know shorthand. 25 know both 6 do not know anything then find out haw many know both?
7. if f(y,0)=y+1, f(o,x)=x; f(y,x)=f(f(y,0),f(2*y-1)) then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0); 3 question based on this. Its very very simple...
8. 1 Ques on Percentage : Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:
a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%
9. 2 Questions based on Time and speed.
10. Passage and questions...
11.question on synonyms and antonyms


II. Technical Aptitude (round 2)
This is a 40 minutes paper containing 75 questions. • There is no negative marking
1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME
3.Areserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory
4.a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ
5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID
6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a) compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.
7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error
9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO
11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if (NULL)
puts (“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts (“TRUE”);
else
puts (“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a) NULL b) TRUE c) FALSE d)0
12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”,i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d) compiler error
13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000;
}
what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000
14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop
15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.
16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 b)20 c)10 d)10
17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}
what is output?
a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i
18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5
19.main()
{
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45
20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf (“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),* ((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302


22. #include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf (“%d”,least);
}
what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c) yahoo d) y
23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M] () d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M]) ();
24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
25.main()
{
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error.
26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32
27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND
28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1
37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1
46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement
50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none
56.which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d) all
e) none
57.piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge
b) sequence
c) flow control
d) retransmission
58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none
59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated, SELECT
d) none
31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120
36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1
37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1
46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion. a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement
50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.
55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a)as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c)both a and b
d)none
56.which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d)all
e) none
57.piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge
b) sequence
c) flow control
d) retransmission
58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none
59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF
60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none
61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter
62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a) testing b) code generation c) analysys and design d) implementation
63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a) no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c) before data transmission
d) none
64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) terminal emulation
c) modem
d) none
65) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xßthe item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none
72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap, such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a) key(A)>=key(B)
b) key(A)
c) key(A)=key(B)
d) none
73.String ,List, Stack, queue are examples of___________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none
74.which of the following is not true for Linked Lists?
a) The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list, or to a null value or empty list if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linked list or two way linked list .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circle Linked List ,the first and last nodes are linked together. this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linked list ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.
75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linked list is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false
Friends for technical test these questions are enough, but aptitude test some what tough, for this u must go through RS AGRWAL , this is enough to qualify these 2 tests
ROUND III. Communication Round:(Maximun elimination)


It was a one to one interaction with the panel where they check ur fluency, and grammar n pronunciation. Be very sure that u don’t stop while speaking. Just keep on speaking without stammering until the panel personnel asks u to stop The communication round mainly includes introduce yourself and some question that he may ask of his choice.


ROUND IV. (Technical Interview)
Question from each and every technical aspects will be asked like
Questions on Pointers, OOPS concepts, Deff b/w DBMS and RDBMS, Projects you have done (UG&PG), OS (UNIX,WIN), etc..sql,java,data structure even question from the techincal written round will be asked 2 explain so dont just remember the answer of written round try to understand the reason of answer.
But something new happened at my stage. When my name came up I got in and asked for permission.then he offered me a seat.and asked to tell something abt myself.then he asked
1.how do u rate urself in c & c++. I said in c its 7 and in c++ its 8.
2.why there is a difference?i replied that though I know all concepts of c, but rightnow I have not much idea abt linked list,stack,tree.
3.well if I will say u to implement linked list using c++,can u do it? I replied yes sir.this is possible.but as I said I am unable to do it right now.
4.what is early binding & late binding? I explained with examples.
5.what is virtual?explain with example?I explained .
6.can u define a class in real life? I explained with 3 examples.
7.wap to insert & retrieve data into a 3d matrix?i did.
8.He said well u r good .ok foget abt this technical aspect.Can I ask u qts from any other aspects.i said sure sir.it will b my pleasure.
9.then he asked.There r 9 balls having equal volume,equal color.But one of them is slightly heavier than the rest.now u tell me the shortest way to find out the heavier one?..I replied there r 5 ways.He behaved like surprised n said I asked the same qt to some people and got answers in 2 ways.Ok u name the five ways.i did based on Archmedis principle,law of physics .but he was not satisfied and asked me what is the shortest way.I replied sir I need time to answer.He said ok. Then he kept on asking qts n I was answering.During my leave, He asked what is d shortest way.I said I wll definitely t ell u sir wheather I will b selected or not.
10.well saroj it was a nice conversation with u.good luck.i said thank u sir.


ROUND V (HR Interview)
Hr is just a formailty if ur technical round has gone very well.


1. Tell me about yourself in brief???
2. What r ur hobbies/?i answered body building.then he asked abt the gym n exercise
3.have u heard abt CSC before??
4.R u ready to work anywhere inside/outside india?? i gave a big "Yes sir"
5.do u know that if u leave the company b4 2 yr,u will hav to pay a sum of 1 lakh.
6.i had an accident recently.he asked what happened. Then I explained that.
7.Do u have any qts ? yes sir.I want to know on what platform we will b working. He said don’t worry.it depends on the project & we will let u know.


CSC PALCEMENT PAPER-VI


every round is an elimination round
I. General Aptitude (round 1)


This Section involved aptitude questions such as the following


1. Sudoku. you need to fill-up the table using the hint(addition of row, column, diagonal =15) and available cell values. its easy. if you figure it out, you can answer(very easy)
five questions correctly.
2.If y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y)) then what's the value of y?
3.1 Que. on book arrangement. if u find out the series you can ans five ques. correctly.
4.2 Ques. on Probability, ages
5. Ages
6. Venn diagram --> Out of 100 students, 45 do not know typing, 60 know shorthand. 25 know both 6 do not know anything then find out haw many know both?
7. if f(y,0)=y+1, f(o,x)=x; f(y,x)=f(f(y,0),f(2*y-1)) then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0); 3 question based on this. Its very very simple...
8. 1 Ques on Percentage : Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:
a)32.25% b)23.34% c)36% d)39%
9. 2 Questions based on Time and speed.
10. Passage and questions...
11.question on synonyms and antonyms


II. Technical Aptitude:


This section consisted of questions from C (Pointers, files, strings, arrays),Micro Processors ( most of the ques) ,RDBMS, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, Networks etc...some of the questions are


1. main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error. Ans : c


2. main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO Ans: a




3. .#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0 Ans: b




4.what is done for push operation?? Ans: Stack Pointer in incremented and value is stored




5.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate. ans. Not gate




6.combination of LOGIC GATEs


7.voltage requirment for pentium preocessor ??




8.K6 processor is from which company???? ans AMD




9.more questions on microprocessors, Data structures, Prepored, postorder, Networks(piggypagging), SQL, Superkey..etc i could not remember...
z
For technical round just remember each and every question of this file tht is uploaded
direct questions come fom it.


IIICommunication Round:(Maximun elimination)


It was a one to one interacrtion with the panel where they check ur fluency,assent and grammar n pronunciation.Be very sure tht u dont stop while speaking.Just keep on speaking without stammering untill the panel personel asks u to stop.The communiaction round mainly includes introduce urself and some question tht he may ask of his choice.


IV Technical Interview:
Question from each and every technical aspects will be asked like
Questions on Pointers, OOPS concepts, Deff b/w DBMS and RDBMS, Projects you have done (UG&PG), OS (UNIX,WIN), etc..sql,java,data structure even question from the techincal written round will be asked 2 explain so dont just remember the answer of written round try to understand the reason of answer.


V HR Interview
Feel USEFUL, please give +1 to it.
Subscribe via email FREE SMS ALERTS CLICK HERE
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Subscribe via email

FREE SMS ALERTS

CLICK HERE

Custom Search